Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: house alarm trouble-panel pk5500--secure system before arming??

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default house alarm trouble-panel pk5500--secure system before arming??

    Hi,
    can anyone help please!! I am having trouble with the house alarm system!

    In short,I opened the main metal box and wanted to know what backup battery
    it was because the the panelpk5500 was showing low battery,ever since I opened the main box,
    the alarm won't set anymore but showing " secure system before arming", and the ready light isn't on anymore!!??
    I have now changed to a new back up battery but it's still showing the same, and the "ready" light on the panel is not on..
    Many thanks everyone!!

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    You will need to reset the alarm and or the PK5500 keypad.
    This is done by entering the master or installer's code to give access to the various extra menus. Also are you sure its the main alarm battery and not one of the sensors.
    If you don't know the master code then PM me as I have a couple of suggestions as to what it could be.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default alarm trouble

    Hi Toscal,
    Thanks in posting some advice first of all!
    Yes, I am sure it was the backup battery, cos' the yellow light was on @ the panel,showing the trouble was" service required, low battery">>
    I have changed the battery few days ago ,seems the yellow light has gone off for now, but I certainly have not any other code ,apart from the one which sets the alarm.
    Thanks,
    Saffron

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Do you know who fitted the alarm. I have sent you a pm with possible installers/engineers codes
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default alarm trouble

    British gas fitted it !
    Thanks again! does it made any difference?

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Just thought you could contact them. But then they will probably charge.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default alarm trouble

    Hi , I have tried those codes with no success, I think I might be running out
    of options now!! Any more ideas apart from contacting BG.
    Many thanks for your effort!!
    Saffron

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default alarm engineer/installer's code

    Hi Toscal,
    I just thought, I was just trying to punch the engineer's code in,but of course the panel says " invalid access code"!! Have I not got to access the engineer's
    menu first then punch the code in , I know it's supposed to be "*" then " a number", but not sure what, do you know??
    Saffron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •