Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Re-install time

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,633

    Default

    just a thought, but when we've written long replies, and lost them, it's always been because our Login has timed-out ... so, these days, we try to remember to Copy the reply before Posting it - so we can Paste it if we have to redo the Reply ...

  2. #12
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    1,983

    Default

    A product I use for backups has been XXClone. Easy to use. Can do incremental backups or a full backup. Can be scheduled or manual.
    I used two hard drives one with the original windows xp and the second was the clone. XXClone then rewrites the boot up script, so you have an option to boot from the cloned drive. Used to do that once a week just to check. The cloned drive has a different wallpaper so you know when youhave booted up into the cloned drive.
    At one time I had the three drives in removable caddies (two clones and one original), that way I can swap out the dead drive fairly easily. Also I can then have more than one cloned drive and store one in another location. It does mean that if the computer suffers a complete failure you have a cloned drive that is unaffected by this failure. This drive was always the complete backup rather than an incremental one.
    I also find the program Speedfan very good at monitoring temps, fan speeds and Hard drives.
    Hope this helps.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    772

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gumby View Post
    ....
    So I think that while there may be "old" damage from restoring a silently damaged image after a previous drive failure, the major cause is the Windows update process.
    ....
    Are you saying that you think the Windows update process is damaging the file structures on the disk?

  4. #14
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    430

    Default

    It is my suspicion now.

    I thought that may be the Windows update process was using new parts of the disk that had latent errors. But then I swap out the disk and do full surface scan and have no errors and no reallocated sectors. But then running CHKDSK on the live clone finds a bunch of errors. Whether this is the actual Windows update causing it or increased instability after a bunch of updates leading to improper shutdown, which then leads to file system damage, I don't know. I should run CHKDSK on the removed drive to exclude the cloning process, I guess.

    I suppose it could be an interface issue (i.e. cabling) and the increased activity through an update process increases the chance of an error getting written. I don't recall seeing IO errors incremented in the SMART stats though.

    Or my hard disk test could be lying, I suppose.

    Periods of instability seem to follow Windows updates. For example, Cortex is now a bit crash-prone, especially on closing (I didn't watch to see if this blocked the Defibrillator reboot, which would be my main concern, I am sanguine about the occasional crash when Cortex can get up and running again in a couple of minutes).
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  5. #15
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Thanks Toscal.

    I also have Speedfan, but I think I forgot to configure email notifications. It also seems to be a bit weird, swapping the counters that register the fans after reboots and giving strange readings at times - have you seen this?

    I have Acronis TrueImage, so it does weekly full disk images backups to a NAS, and I also periodically clone the drive to a spare. What is annoying is that I got the Mac version of Acronis, only to find that it cannot restore a Windows image - so in the limit I would have to rely on using the USB key restore on a PC.

    I also have Genie Backup, which does a more traditional file oriented backup. My theory is that if I have to restore to dissimilar hardware a disk image might be painful, so a clean install and then pick the files I need, I already had the software before I became a Mac bigot, so though I might as well use it.

    And for the final bit of paranoia, a selection of Cortex database, history and logs goes to the cloud via Crashplan :-)
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  6. #16
    Automated Home Sr Member cliffwright's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    71

    Default

    I too have been thinking about backup's recently.

    I've never managed to put much thought into Reflex - and any time my system has ever "failed" it's been on account of some form of more fatal error that I've attributed to having a PC running 24/7 for many years in an environment that's not exactly dust free. (The only real issues I've had are that I've had a PSU fail, and a Motherboard fail for no good reason - which isn't bad for the years it's been running).

    Given Cortex controls all critical lighting & heating etc in the house, my wife has an extremely low tolerance for outages and so I really need to get some form of backup in place that would allow me to fail-over without any meaningful down time.

    I already take regular scheduled backups of the Cortex DB - but my fear is of a fatal failure that wouldn't allow me to get into Cortex to go through the motions of removing the licence key to then move it to a new install - as good as Karam and Viv are at replying to emails, this would inevitably take a degree of time to sort the licence out and give me a headache in the wife Department. Plus, any new machine that I sort out as a back-up cortex machine will now be a Windows 10 machine - and so I need to do some testing first.


    So my plan is to have a setup where;

    1) My current PC running Windows 7 will remain the "Primary" Cortex Machine running 24/7.
    2) I'll build a new Windows 10 PC that will serve as a Secondary Cortex Machine which I'll only run once a month (or when I make significant change to the setup of the Primary machine to want to back this up).

    I'll arrange some form of scheduling whereby the Cortex DB files are then automatically copied over to the secondary box each month so that in theory, if the Primary box fails, I can simply plug the Idranet interface USB cable into the secondary box and fire it up. All should then "just run" and allow me to then resolve the issues without real outage.


    With this, do I need a second Cortex Licence?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •