Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: hometronic quick question

  1. #21
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    tests seem to prove that optimisation isn't working even on simple timings and no problem getting to temp.... Is there anything else that could stop optimisation working?? There seem to be a lot of stages set on rummaging, they were there from factory default. Do these have any bearing with HR80s??

  2. #22
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NeilUK View Post
    Are your HR80's using V1.1 firmware or V2? If V1.1 then have you changed the room parameters for max & minimum setpoint? If they are left at the defaults of min=5, max=30 then optimisation does not work even when selected. Setting to any values above min and less than max should make optimisation work.

    You can check the firmware version by removing the HR80 from it's coupling and briefly pressing the "teach in" button on the base. Should read either V1.01 or V2.00

    HTH

    Neil B.

    Just re-reading the thread - I guess V2.00 and V2.02 is neither here nor there?

  3. #23
    Automated Home Sr Member NeilUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickdenker View Post
    Sorry not got back yet not managed to get definitive result as yet... One other thing I noticed and I'm guessing this is just "because"... if you set an HR80 manually, and you only have one setpoint per day - which in this case is 17deg at 23:00, just to make sure one room never stays on for more than the day, then as the setpoint HASN'T changed on the HCM it doesn't see to reset the HR80 back to 17 at 23:00... I'm guessing a workaround would be 22:58 to 18deg!?
    Yes, although I would pick 17.5 i.e. a 0.5 degree difference to ensure that if/whe optimisation does work then you do not end up with a potential for the heating coming on when not really needed.

  4. #24
    Automated Home Sr Member NeilUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickdenker View Post
    tests seem to prove that optimisation isn't working even on simple timings and no problem getting to temp.... Is there anything else that could stop optimisation working?? There seem to be a lot of stages set on rummaging, they were there from factory default. Do these have any bearing with HR80s??
    As long as the HR80s are installed correctly then there should not be anything preventing optimisation from working. The thermostat stages will not be relevent as they do not affect HR80s.

    Do all HR80s suffer in the same way?

    Is the room temperature directly before the setpoint change significantly below the required temperature?

  5. #25
    Automated Home Sr Member NeilUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickdenker View Post
    Just re-reading the thread - I guess V2.00 and V2.02 is neither here nor there?
    There was something changed from V2.0 to 2.02 but I cannot find any details on what it was! Don't recall it being anything significant.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NeilUK View Post
    As long as the HR80s are installed correctly then there should not be anything preventing optimisation from working. The thermostat stages will not be relevent as they do not affect HR80s.

    Do all HR80s suffer in the same way?

    Is the room temperature directly before the setpoint change significantly below the required temperature?
    All seem to be affected the same. Tried a simple test on one making setpoing 21deg at 10.30. Room temp was just under 19deg and still only came on at 10.30am. Is there anything that could have gone wrong in the binding? I am 90% sure that before install, when setup as a test with just one HR80 on pretty much factory defaults, that opt. did work. Does the opt. rely on the HR80 being installed as a room temp sensor?

    Am I correct that the HR80s are installed twice per room? One as controller and one as sensor?

    Cheers

    Nick

  7. #27
    Automated Home Sr Member NeilUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    71

    Default

    How quickly did the temperature reach the higher setpoint after the heating switched on? If it was really quick then maybe the system did not bother with optimum start. Try a large temperature change i.e. greater than 5 degrees between actual temp and setpoint. If this makes no difference then I would try resetting the HCM200D & HR80s back to factory defaults & starting again. Bind your HR80's to the rooms, set optimisation to "on" and test. Bind a single HR80 as a room sensor and test again. It should not take too long and would rule out any binding problems.

    Binding HR80s as room sensors should not make any difference to optimisation - I've had jobs with HR80s as room sensors and without and both worked as expected.

    HTH

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •