Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: TM13U All House Version

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member franktate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    70

    Question TM13U All House Version

    Hi, I was looking at the TM13 as a gateway for all the wireless equipment but I am a bit confused about this 'All house code' statement.
    I am told that the TM13 can only handle one house code, so my natural asumption is that the 'All house code' version deals with all 256 codes.
    Is this right?

    I have seen the module for sale here:
    http://www.simplyautomate.co.uk/prod...sp?prodId=3528

    but the picture only shows one dial on the transceiver - implying that it is only for 16 address'?

    Can anyone clear this up? Do I need one receiver for every 16 X10 items?



    Regards
    Franktate

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,014

    Default

    The TM13U can recieve all house codes, the older version could only recieve the house code it was switched to. The newer version still has a code wheel for A, B ,C etc and if you set this to A then the module will respond to A1 but it will transmit any X10 RF code it recieves onto the mains so if it receives B16 OFF it will then re-transmit this via the mains.
    Last edited by toscal; 14th March 2007 at 09:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member franktate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    70

    Smile

    Thanks toscal, that's cleared up the confusion.

    Franktate

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    The TM13U can recieve all house codes, the older version could only recieve the house code it was switched to. The newer version still has a code wheel for A, B ,C etc and if you set this to A then the module will respond to A1 but it will transmit any X10 RF code it recieves onto the mains so if it receives B16 OFF it will then re-transmit this via the mains.
    I could have sworn you have to have the unit switched to P to get it to forward all house codes. It's a bit irritating as in that mode anything transmitting on channel 1 seems to trigger it. Although to be honest I've not tried any of the other house codes, just followed the instructions which came with the unit.


    mike

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,014

    Default

    Oops forgot about that. Sorry.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •