Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: X10 Door bell?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member sonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50

    Default X10 Door bell?

    From a newbie point of view, what's involved in setting up an X10 Door bell/chime?

    I understand you'll need a Flash module and an X10 door chime, but what kinda of door bell do you need? Can you just buy a door bell (without a chime) and hook it up somehow?

    Thanks.

    snx

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Just wire the bell push to the contacts on the powerflash module. Set it to mode 3 and input B. That should be it. Then set up the house and unit code to the same as the chime module.

  3. #3

    Default

    You could use a chime moduel like this...

    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/article869.html

    activated by a hacked wireless keyfob or stickon switch too.

    M.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I've got an X10 dorbell at my house.

    A normal dorbell button, the two wires go into a Powerflash Module. I then have an X10 Chime module that I can plug in wherever I like. This works like a charm.

    You can have as many chime modules as you like and if you have Homeseer you can also do all sorts of other things. For example at my house we have CCTV fed to every TV. When the doorbell is pushed, the chime module sounds, and then Homeseer switches the CCTV feed to the front door.

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Thats a good idea. Does it automatically switch the TV to the correct station or video channel. Or do you have to switch the TV over to the CCTV channel.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    Thats a good idea. Does it automatically switch the TV to the correct station or video channel. Or do you have to switch the TV over to the CCTV channel.
    Hi Toscal,

    Funny enough, it used to. I had it change the CCTV to the front door, then pause Sky+, then switch the TV to the CCTV Channel. Eventually though we found it annoying so I changed it so that it just changes the CCTV and we can turn over the TV if we so desire. The CCTV that I use (geovision) is set to a default 8 camera screen, so when the doorbell rings it switches it to a 1 feed screen (the front door) for about 30 seconds, then switches back to the 8 screen view.

    then all you need to do, if you want to check who is there.. simple press 1 button on the TV remote and it switches to the CCTV channel.

    Works very nicely

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member sonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Thanks Marc,
    That's pretty much exactly what I want to do, how much do you think it would cost to implement a simple one-camera solution with geovision?

    Would I need to run a cable from the Camera to my PC, if so what would be a good wireless alternative?

    snx.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sonix View Post
    Thanks Marc,
    That's pretty much exactly what I want to do, how much do you think it would cost to implement a simple one-camera solution with geovision?

    Would I need to run a cable from the Camera to my PC, if so what would be a good wireless alternative?

    snx.
    It depends on what you already have. Do you already have a Geovision card ? How about Homeseer ? If not, it can get very expensive.

    If you just want a 1 camera solution on your TV then you may be better of just buying a XCam2 or something and running it directly to a spare input on your TV. But be warned, wireless cameras have limited range and anyone with a receiver can view the feed. You could even but something like a Loftbox that would distribute it to all your TV's.

    If you want to go the PC route as I did and you don't have anything in place already then your looking at several hundred pounds. The very basic Geovision cards don't have a TV output so you would have to buy the FPS card or a Geovision card that has a Composite out. You would then need controller software like Homeseer or Harmony. An IR interface, a TV modulator, a powerflash module, a camera.... it goes on and on. It's not cheap at all. I have been building my systems up for over 10 years so have not had a huge outlay.

    My system comprises of...

    Geovision GV-1120 8CAM card.
    Geovision IR interface.
    P4 Server with 500Gb HD for CCTV footage storage.
    P4 server running Homeseer, with various interfaces, X10, Z-Wave, xAP etc.
    5 Day/Night IR Cameras
    KAT5 Video Distribution (This pushes Sky, Mediabox and CCTV to the TV's)
    IR Distribution
    Various X10, Z-Wave kit
    Infinite Alarm system integrated with the X10 system.
    + tone of other stuff. It gives me a headache thinking about it all :\

    The Infinite Alarm system is also very cool for the CCTV. Even when unarmed the sensors can be used to trigger CCTV focus changes. The Infinite alarm has an X10 interface. When a sensor detects something it can send an X10 command that Homeseer picks up. Homeseer then sends the command to the CCTV to switch to a camera in that zone. Once again that's a feature we no longer use as it can get damn annoying

    Back on topic though, if you forget about the CCTV stuff, you can automate your doorbell for as little at 50 buy purchasing a Powerflash module and a X10 Chime

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member sonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Hi Marc,

    Thanks for all the info.. My needs have slightly changed, am now looking to set up a camera in the nursery as a baby monitor. I'm currently running homeseer 2.

    I'm thinking of getting a decent IP Camera, but not sure how i can distribute the video signal to the three other TVs in the house.

    I suppose I could get that Loft box, but I don't fancy runnign new cables and installing output boxes. I would much rather use my existing netowrk cabling.

    Any thought?

    Thanks.

    snx.

  10. #10
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Instead of an IP camera why not get a normal one, which makes the video distribution easy and hook up a feed from it to an IP video server.
    Cameras can be bought here www.kgbcameras.co.uk and the IP video server from here http://www.digidave.co.uk/product_in...03d7f05d62719d

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •