Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    OldMan - http://www.anoldman.com - has recently started playing with the MV1000 and hopes to find someone who knows the BACKDOOR password to reset the buggers!

    The units I have aquired have non-default passwords installed and Active-Imaging.UK has gone on permanent vacation.

    If there is anybody out there who can help me chase this down, OldMan would greatly appreciate the help. I will be posting the info on this item on my site as soon as I make some progress.

    Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    WOW! Over one hundred views and nobody replied!

    Heh, probably trying to figure out what an MV1000 is...

    the MV1000 is a 6 camera linux based network video server made by Active Imaging in the UK. Active Imaging seems to be gone, and the "User Manual" says to contact your dealer if you need the passwords reset.

    All I have been able to find out so far is that a dealer could access the unit via the web with a "backdoor" password and reset the units back to default.

    The default user names are "nw-admin" and "backdoor".
    The problem is finding somebody who actually knows the passwords!

    Thanks for looking.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    Looks like no one knows unfortunately

    If you do find out please post back here.

    Thanks

    M.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    The backdoor password is "ploppy" but it doesn't get you much. I still can't find out how to reset it. It doesn't give you the the option to reset to defaults as it shows for an nw-admin login and the changed passwords appear to be stored in a compressed QNX image file. I'm working on trying to mount and uncompress it so I can find the passwords.
    If anybody still cares, post a reply here and I'll keep you updated on me progress. Also if you would like to help I will tell you what I've done and how you can duplicate it.

    Steve

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    503

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    I don't have one, but the following info was posted to the UKHA_D mailing list (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/ukha_d/) a while ago. There was some debate as to whether it actually worked or not, maybe it'll work for you

    66
    From memory there is a small reset switch recessed below by the power fuse and LEDs. If you keep it pushed for a few seconds you should see the LED flash green and then go off for 40 seconds and then relight. The passwords should then be set to nw-admin.
    99

    Good luck

    Tim.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    Thanks for the response but that information is incorrect. That button is a hard reset button and will hold the system reset for as long as it is held. I only wished it were that easy. 8)

    Steve

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    503

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    OK, thanks for letting me know.

    Good luck finding a solution,

    Tim.

  8. #8
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    Any chance you could copy the ROM from one with a known backdoor password ? Unfortunately I've just sold mine ...

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Anybody know how to reset a MV1000 ?

    I dont know how to get into it, but I know how to get around it. I found that mine was on a specific IP 10.x.x.x address. So I set my personal network to base around that 10.x.x.x IP. Then I wrote a website that links to each of the camera ports and streams the video back to me. I have given out my code several times in hopes it would reach other people in need.

    ~Chokelahoma

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •