Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Powermax question - temperature monitoring

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Powermax question - temperature monitoring

    I have the Visonic Powermax (not PLUS) alarm system in my house. How do I use the hard-wired zone on the back of the unit? How do I register it? Is it normally open or closed?

    I want to hook up a freeze sensor to it. I found a simple one, with normally closed contacts. Is there something more advanced? I really want to use it with the Powermax instead of being a separate unit (it will be too complicated to communicate with another device by phone - the answering machine, the Powermax, etc.)

    I also have broadband internet in the house with an IP that changes rarely but it can still change. Is there a simple device that can be hooked up to the router to monitor the temperature in the house when I am away?

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Go to the powermax website and download the manual. www.visonic.com You may need to put a resistor across the terminals. It should tell you in the manual.
    Good luck

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The manual does not say how to use it, it just mentions that is assigned to zone 30.

    There is a 2.2 K resistor on the back, indeed. I guess I have to use it.

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I guess you just select the Zone number the same way you would do if you where setting up a wireless detector. And then trigger the sensor I suppose.
    See page 5 of the programming manual.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I have connected zones 29 and 30 to wired devices on my powermax+. Do you still need help?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I did it, too. I connected a freeze sensor to the hardwired zone, using the resistor, as well (sequentially - the current goes through the resistor, then through the sensor). It was a bit messy because it needed some soldering and the resistor is small. The system recognized this as zone 30. It works now. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •