Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Reflex

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Now we have the actions defined as packets we need to set one of the DRB buttons to call one of these actions:

    With the DRB the buttons they are linked to the external switches so you'll get a warning if you try to Reflex control the buttons.



    Select the Reflex for the Switches which will open a new dialogue box.

    In the new dialogue box you need to select the action that triggers the response, normally this is "-ve edge trigger" (which is the button being pressed) and this then triggers a "User Defined Response Packet" so check these two boxes. Then hit the "Vector Setup" button.



    Again a new dialogue box appears and you can now select a Button as the Trigger and the action can be added with the Add button.

    When you select the Add button you should see a list of the default packets that were created in the previous post. You will want to add one of the toggle relay options depending on your wiring. You'll end up with the dialogue box as below:



    Now we have the module setup as we want in Cortex but we need to actually send the programme to the DRB module.



    You can only programme a module at the top-level of the module (better explained in the picture). Select Reflex for the DRB module which, guess what, displays a dialogue box.

    You'll see a button "Program this Node" which you need to select.

    That's it!

    However, some gotchas you should be aware of when trying to test:
    - It is easy to get the physical wiring confused with the logical in Cortex so button 1 maybe button 2 and relay 1 maybe relay 2 so swap things over in Reflex and re-program the node.

    - Reflex operation won't work if Cortex is operating as it will be sending packets. So once you program the node to test; stop and exit Cortex and then remove the power to your Idratek network. Give it 15 seconds and power u the Idratek network
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #12
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    599

    Default

    BTW if my explanation is wrong at any point I'm sure Chris, David or Karam will correct me

  3. #13
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default reflex

    Thanks Paul am gonna try it now

    ron

  4. #14
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Thumbs up reflex sorted

    Hiya! Paul

    Fantastic have now programmed drb, and it works great, :-} thanks very much, i will now proceed with the others, but at the weekend during daylight hours i have printed your instructions off for reference.
    This now means i can turn pc off, power down cortex for a pc upgrade, and not panic about it getting dark and end up rushing the job.

    Ron

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Cool, glad it helped.

  6. #16
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    And that's what forums are for ... :-)

    Thank's for stepping in Paul. I'll try and release a more detailed document about Reflex in general sometime. Though this may not directly help with the Cortex programming methodology.

    Karam
    IDRATEK LTD

  7. #17
    Automated Home Jr Member KirasHome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    37

    Thumbs up Sticky ?

    Just a thought, but given Paul's excellent description of Reflex programming is it worth making this a sticky thread?

  8. #18
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    599

    Default

    I'd have preferred if I could embed the relevant screenshots within the text but even using the image tag doesn't achieve this outcome.

    Paul

  9. #19

    Default

    Paul

    I could turn your post into a Idratek Tutorial article on AH if you like and put the images inline?

    M.

  10. #20
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Thanks for offer but maybe a better option would be a sticky that links to specific instructions for each Idratek module using Reflex?

    Thinking being that the one in this thread covers the DRB module but David has done some excellent blog entries relating to other modules and functionallity.

    I can update my homepage with the instructions from here and the sticky just points to specific module walkthroughs whether on my blog, David's blog or anyone elses.

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •