Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Vendor of small DIN rail enclosures?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default Vendor of small DIN rail enclosures?

    Hi,

    Does anyone know a good supplier of small plain DIN-rail enclosures?
    I'm looking for 6-8M in size.
    It will be used indoor so I dont need watertight outdoor versions.

    ( I mean the box you'd attach to the wall and mount DIN-rail units -- ie X10/idratak etc into )

    Thanks.
    Last edited by jpdw; 19th January 2008 at 12:19 AM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    the Idratek IPS includes such, I think :

    http://www.idratek.com/HWPSU.htm#IPS002

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    or there's :

    http://www.simplyautomate.co.uk/search.asp?catID=75

    on-offer at the moment, with not many left ...

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    the Idratek IPS includes such, I think :

    http://www.idratek.com/HWPSU.htm#IPS002
    Indeed, but you may to get the contents of the IPS too :-) .
    Whilst I'll be filling the enclosure with Idratek parts, those were not the exact ones !!!

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    or there's :

    http://www.simplyautomate.co.uk/search.asp?catID=75

    on-offer at the moment, with not many left ...
    Ah... That looks like the sort of thing.

    Are there readily available blanking plates for spare spaces?
    (I guess these would be pretty much the same for all makes of enclosure / CU ?)

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    503

    Default

    CPC do some, see http://tinyurl.com/2tfruc (but the picture for the 1st item is obviously wrong...)

    Farnell (same company as CPC) also do them but seem to have a better selection: http://tinyurl.com/3y4nkx

    I'd guess RS (http://rswww.com) would also do something similar.

    HTH,

    Tim.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    503

    Default

    Fiddlesticks... I should read the question properly

    Screwfix do the MK ones - I've got the 14-way one in my shed and it's very good, see http://www.screwfix.com/cats/A331829...Consumer-Units

    Cheers,

    Tim.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TimH View Post
    Fiddlesticks... I should read the question properly

    Screwfix do the MK ones - I've got the 14-way one in my shed and it's very good, see http://www.screwfix.com/cats/A331829...Consumer-Units

    Cheers,

    Tim.
    Actually I was looking for an enclosure that is not designed to be a CU - because the CU's are generally bigger - having more space above the DIN rail and below, for busbars. Also probably specially designed bit for the main incommer/isolator.

    I'll try the one linked to by Chris and see how that works out.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    BTW, the thought with the Idratek IPS unit, was that a UPS might be needed anyway, and that it comes with some space still free for more DIN units ...

    anyway, 'twas only a thought !

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member n07tv's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    52

    Default

    You can also try www.rittal.co.uk who do a very large range of steel/stainless enclosures designed for industrial control apps, but have DIN rails internally fitted.

    I'd also have alook at other box stockists OKW, FiBox, Spelsberg and see if they have something suitable. The latter I have found to be good at providing 'samples' :-)

    N.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru jpdw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    BTW, the thought with the Idratek IPS unit, was that a UPS might be needed anyway, and that it comes with some space still free for more DIN units ...

    anyway, 'twas only a thought !
    I was being overly brief in my question and missing off the context.
    Having received our latest gas bill, we've moved our boiler replacement & heating zoning up the priority list (our boiler is probably >15 yrs old). So the enclosure is intended to be fitted in the airing cupboard and hold an idratek 4xrelay unit to drive the zone valves. I know there is a 4-relay idratek that fits a standard backbox but in that location I'd prefer a "proper" enclosure ... plus the larger size should make the wiring easier.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •