Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bell Boxes not sounding

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16

    Smile Bell Boxes not sounding

    Hi I was wondering if anyone could give me some information on my alarm system that I have installed. Ive had the alarm for 18months and have 2 live bell boxes fitted onto the system. Both bell boxes have stopped sounding but the strobes still work when i test it. I have replaced fuses in the main panel as one of them had blown all other functions, panic buttons, shock sensors, smoke alarms work on the system and sound inside. It just seems to be that the external sounders are not working.

    I would be grateful if anyone has any ideas has to what I could try to get them working.

    Thanks Julie

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Julie,

    I think you'll probably get more people seeing this message and so hopefully more possibility of help if you post it in the General forum.

    I'm no alarm expert but to hazard a guess perhaps the batteries in the alarm boxes are not being charged any more - perhaps the blown fuse is a clue to this.

    Karam

  3. #3
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    I would have to agree with Karam, and take a look at the batteries. Depending on the alarm system, you will either have just a main battery in the main panel supplying power to everyhing. Or you have a main battery and batteries in the bell boxes.
    Something else to check is sometimes there is link in the bell box which gives you the option for the bell to be powered from either the internal
    battery in the bell box (SCB) or from the control panel(SAB). If you have 2 bells then normally they will be in SCB mode so the current drain on the main panel isn't that great when they go off. So my be try changing the setting and see what happens.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi Thanks for that I will try the settings. Thanks again for your reply.
    Julie

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    You may want to have a look here http://www.riscogroup.co.uk/dynamicPage.aspx?id=165
    This link gives you the installer manual and user manuals for the Eurosec. May help with your diagnostics.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Risco installer manuals are password protected
    try www.ukpanels.com the manuals are free

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •