Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Idratek PIRs and Alarms

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru Nad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default Idratek PIRs and Alarms

    Hi there,

    I was wondering if it was possible to have the Idratek PIRs connected to Idranet and have them connected to a standalone alarm system at the same time? I.e. PIR/ Cortex for automation purposses and PIR/ House Alarm for security.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    My understanding is that this would not be possible. The Idratek PIRs are designed to connect to the dedicated Idranet bus, whereas alarm systems are typically looking for a contact open/closure type interface.

    However, there are other possibilities. Firstly, the Idratek system can perform security/alarm functions as well, probably more sophisticated ones than typical alarm panels and these integrate very well into the whole system.

    Secondly it would be feasible to mirror the PIR state to another Idratek interface module using Reflex packets and connect that an alarm system. However, this adds extra dependencies into your alarm system and I cannot see that it makes much sense.

    Third, you might be able to turn your logic on it's head and use alarm type PIRs and connect those to both if they have dual outputs (ie both NC and NO).

    So it all depends on what you are trying to achieve
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member John Winter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Buckinghamshire
    Posts
    55

    Default

    I agree - I guess you could set up Cortex to output the status of its PIR's (via a DIO or similar) to your alarm panel - it would probably be easier and (inherently more secure) to do it the other way round though, using your panel's PIRs interfaced to Cortex. That's what I've done.
    Last edited by John Winter; 21st August 2008 at 08:50 PM.
    --------------------------

    www.nodeone.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Have to agree with both replys. I use the same technique as John and have PIR's wired to the alarm which has outputs wired via relays into inputs of Idratek modules (Texecom Premier 48 alarm panel). Therefore nothing should be messing with the reliability of the alarm.

    If your alarm panel does not have custom output or you don't want to mess around with it, but you don't mind a little electronics you could get yourself a standard alarm PIR (which has a normally closed output) and an appropriate diode and relay. Wire the alarm +/-12V across the normally closed PIR output and through the the relay coil and put a diode across the relay coil also. Then you can use the 2 independent relay contacts, one for the alarm and one for an idratek input.... As I'm no electronics expert you may not want to do that unless you are or somebody else agrees with me

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru Nad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks for thereplies guys.

    As currently I don't have an alarm ... it would make sense to go with one that allos me to have multiple ouputs driven by the alarms own PIR sensors.

    That settles that then

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •