Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: is 70 network points over my house too much

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default is 70 network points over my house too much

    Hi Me again

    Its a 5 bedroom 3 reception am i over reacting

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member NeilUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Not at all :-)

    I've got 90 terminated Cat5e points in my house, a further 40 in my detached garage (with room over the top). By the standards of some of the forum members this is just a fraction of what they have but it works for me.

    I did decide early on to terminate all of the cables at socket level and at the patch panel so I could test/validate the cabling. Was a fair amount of work at the time but now I know it will work whenever I need to connect/patch in to an outlet.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default

    cool though somehow i now feel a little under endowed

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker i-B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    4

    Default

    That is a lot of real estate sapce on the wall.

    You could get away with about 25 CAT8 points and have the capability to carry 100 services.
    i-B (a.k.a. Gavin )

    Intelligent Buildings Ltd.

  5. #5

    Default

    Flipside - sounds fine. We ran 80 odd CAT5s in our similar sized self build (which was almost 10 years ago now). So your number is by no means over the top.

    Remember you don't to terminate them at the wall until you use them.

    M.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I have a full 48 port patch for upstairs here, have not done structured downstairs since it will be up for some heavy remodling so have just pulled cables where needed (thats 6 of them, plus one to the garage) - when I go do it I will put fewer in, loads upstairs are not used and would only be used if the room was changed in some way so more can be put in at the time. - could have gotten away with 24 upstairs, but I have nothing other then phone or ethernet thru it. If you are going to be running kat5s or baluns to shove video around the place then you would need more obviously, and the dual cat5 runs needed for hdmi will push the count up even more.

    I put 2 dual plates at the bed head, one on each side - am questioning the need for that since I just have a dect charger there now and they are unused. 2 at the TV, when really I will need more if I centralize the video sources, 2 at the desk whereas there needed to be more otherwise I have to have a hub there as well for the computers and printer and stuff.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I'm in a similar position to flipside at the moment - I'm re-wiring my house so I'm trying to work out how much Cat5e I want... though I'm looking at Cat8 stuff too at the moment. What are you thinking of using your network points for flipside? Literally network only, or other stuff too?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    26

    Default

    @all
    Thanks for the input i feel less loony now

    @toast0r

    Usage wise mostly PC networking but also phones (possible asterix setup in the future) Audio and video but id like to leave myself some wriggle wriggle room

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •