Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Range/Repeater Feature

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member Wolfthing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Braintree, Es***, UK
    Posts
    42

    Default Range/Repeater Feature

    Thanks to the Automated Outlet chaps, my Z-Wave installation is upto six modules - 4 lamp and 2 application.

    My garden is now almost entirely controlled by Z-Wave.

    In the pump house (for the Koi pond) at the bottom of the garden is a Z-Wave module which is furthest from the house (the rest are in the Workshop next door to the house).

    From the patio some 40ft, the remote has difficulty switching these pond lights on and off.

    Half way up the garden is a flippin' great big Wendy House. So it occured to me, if these things really do "repeat" the signals I should be able to put a module in there and it'll relay the instructions - essentially up the garden path.

    I put a module in, configured it (but didn't plug anything in) and it now all works a treat. It works exactly has described on the packet.

    Conclusion? Effective range of the remote is about 30ft, but it can be pushed further with a drop in reliability. Modules really do relay signals!

    If I remember I'll post a 'birds eye view' of the garden.

  2. #2
    MalcolmSu
    Guest

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    Can I ask, were you hit with customs duty and/or VAT when your Z Wave stuff arrived from the US??

    Malcolm

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member Wolfthing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Braintree, Es***, UK
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    nope, i didn't get hit for any tax or import duty - i think it might be luck of the draw!

  4. #4
    MalcolmSu
    Guest

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    I assume you didn't order all 6 modules, USB interface and remote at once though! :-)

    Malcolm

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member Wolfthing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Braintree, Es***, UK
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    Well the last delivery I received from Automated Outlet in the states contained one lamp module from the last order and contained a further two lamp modules and two application modules - five modules in all. The packaging was not at all subtle.

    Tax or no tax, I've found the prices to be much more favourable than any I've found in the UK. Even if the tax were to bring the price upto the same pricing as it is in the UK - it's just nice to get hold of the stuff! :wink:

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    Before buying from the US you should read the specs here.The US units will not interoperate with any units bought later in Europe because they use different frequencies and the output power allowed in the US is a small fraction of European limits.
    davehouston.net

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    Actually Automated outlet can supply UK versions of the Zwave modules so there should be no worries about frequencies etc.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Range/Repeater Feature

    I wasn't aware that they were offering European units. If these are European units the range is abysmal.
    davehouston.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •