Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: This sites RSS Feed

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    49

    Default This sites RSS Feed

    Hey Guys,

    Sorry if this is in the wrong place.. couldn't see a better place to put it.

    Anyways, I have been using the RSS feed for these forums and the main website for a while now without any problems. I seem to now be having a problem where the feeds are not getting updated. I have other feeds that are updating fine, it just seems to be the automated home ones.

    I am using the Firefox Bookmark Toolbar to display the feeds. If I delete the feeds and re-add them in, they update just that once, then go back to being static.

    Anyone else having this problem with this website or is it just me?

    Cheers

    Marc

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    My RSS feed works fine. Have you tried right clicking on the feed and selecting reload live bookmark.
    Last edited by toscal; 30th August 2008 at 08:55 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member Marc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    My RSS feed works fine. Have you tried right clicking on the feed and selecting reload live bookmark.
    That works and will be a perfect work around. Still no idea why it's stopped automatically updating. I've even tried re-installing firefox. Very strange, I could understand if ALL the feeds stopped working but it's just AH.

    Oh well, will have to remember to refresh them

    Many Thanks

    Marc

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sandhurst, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I'm having this problem with a number(although not all) of my feeds. I have a suspicion that Firefox 3 is the culprit rather that the sites providing the feeds. I haven't found a solution yet though and am having to manually refresh....very frustrating

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I've just upgraded to Firefox 3 and it seem to update that often if at all. So it looks like a Firefox 3 problem.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •