Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 64

Thread: Electrisave/Owl Protocol + PC Interface

  1. #51
    Automated Home Jr Member KirasHome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Techtoniq_Matt View Post
    our software is logging data on Vista from the Envi no problem now that we have fixed the threading issue.
    Any ideas when your software is going to be available? Your website says March 09, which being optimistic, is the day after tomorrow :-)

  2. #52
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bromley, Kent. UK
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KirasHome View Post
    Any ideas when your software is going to be available? Your website says March 09, which being optimistic, is the day after tomorrow :-)
    I'd like to get a free download out there next weekend, depends on feedback from the beta testers. I think we've ironed out the major bu...I mean features.

  3. #53
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irri_tant View Post
    Hi

    have the CC128 and can't get it to read history from it
    I can now

    now have Dale's currentcost-0.9.20a innstalled

    did the following

    If you have a CC128 meter, you should click on 'Download data' --> 'Stay connected' and then either:
    a) Leave it running until at least 1 minute past an odd numbered hour; or
    b) Force the meter to start producing history data by pressing and holding the 'Down' and 'OK' buttons.{5}
    History data will be received and stored in the background. However, graphs will not be updated with the new data until you restart the app, or manually refresh the graphs using 'Download History' -> 'Stay connected' -> 'Redraw graphs'
    This is a temporary limitation - future versions of the application will update graphs automatically.


    Would have been nice if the CC128 unit was backlit blue or some other colour
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by irri_tant; 28th February 2009 at 06:49 PM.

  4. #54
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Techtoniq_Matt View Post
    I'd like to get a free download out there next weekend, depends on feedback from the beta testers. I think we've ironed out the major bu...I mean features.

    have I missed it or is it on it's way still?

  5. #55
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bromley, Kent. UK
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by irri_tant View Post
    have I missed it or is it on it's way still?
    Still on its way, trying to kill off the last few obvious niggles.

  6. #56

  7. #57
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi Matt

    Will you software run on Windows 2003 Server?

    Rob

  8. #58
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bromley, Kent. UK
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi. There is no reason to say it won't, but it has not been tested on that OS. We've only tested on XP and Vista, and at the moment we're happy with XP but have seen blue screens on Vista and are not exactly sure where the problem lies between our code, the .Net Framework, Vista and the Prolific serial port driver.

    It's one of the reasons why we were encouraged to just put something out there and let people play with it once we were happy the basics were working.

    So feel free to download and play with it, and give us your feedback.

  9. #59
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Techtoniq_Matt View Post

    So feel free to download and play with it, and give us your feedback.
    Well I've downloaded sofware but not getting any live data into software which opens. I'm using vista

    says trying to connect to com6 which is were it's at.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by irri_tant; 16th March 2009 at 09:48 PM.

  10. #60
    Automated Home Sr Member jaffab's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    94

    Default Distance?

    How are others finding the distance between the part that goes around the cable, and the main device. My computer is based in an upstairs bedroom, and the main power feed is in the downstrais garage. What distances are others seeing?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •