Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 64

Thread: Electrisave/Owl Protocol + PC Interface

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    thanks ... looks good ...

    NB: still wondering whether this (Current Cost plus xAP schema - if that's the right word to use in this context) or pulse-count meter approach (several Admite plus Idratek LTH module & user-macro), as per the Sub-Meter Electricity Monitoring thread, would be the best way to go - given we would want it as part of our Idratek set-up ! Any feel for how accurate the Current Cost is, in practice ??
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 5th January 2009 at 12:00 PM.

  2. #22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    Any feel for how accurate the Current Cost is, in practice ??
    no idea, sorry.

    the values it produces look plausible - in that turning on a 60W light bulb causes reading to increase by roughly 60W, or turning on 900W microwave causes reading to increase by a bit more than 900W... but beyond that, I've not compared it's readings with anything in order to validate it

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    just to correct my spelling error, the Admite should have been :

    Inepro ADM1TE

    http://www.dmmetering.com/

    the following seems similar :

    DRM1005

    http//www.pjwmeters.co.uk/product_detail.php?id=28

    maximum current seems to be 45A, 'though there's a 65A version also available (the ADM1.5TE)

    also, it seems the LTH module just one of those that could be used - the following (I believe) also being possibilities :

    QRI, QRH, ODI, DIO, PLH, LTS and PLT

    BTW - the ADM1TE pulse output works like this (extract from the user-manual) : pulse output ... fully separated from the inside circuit ... generates pulses in proportion to the measured energy for remote reading purposes and accuracy testing ... polarity dependent, passive transistor output requiring an external voltage source for correct operation ... maximum input current (Iimax) is 27mA DC ... to connect the impulse output, connect 5-27V DC to connector 20 (anode), and the signal wire (S) to connector 21 (cathode) ... meter pulses 2000 per kWh (0.5Wh/imp) ...

    hopefully that is compatible with the Idratek modules - need to check !!
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 5th January 2009 at 04:51 PM.

  4. #24
    Automated Home Guru MichaelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    163

    Smile The CC128 is now available, if you know where to look!

    If you registered an interest in the new CC128, then you should have received an email inviting you to buy one from eBay.

    It will have suggested that you look for an "Unbioctium", it costs 40, which is less than the old model.

    My Unbioctium arrived this morning, and, guess what, its a CC128

  5. #25
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    This maybe of interest if it can work with the Current Cost.
    http://www.google.org/powermeter/smarterpower.html
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  6. #26
    Automated Home Sr Member Quinten's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD View Post
    If you registered an interest in the new CC128, then you should have received an email inviting you to buy one from eBay.

    It will have suggested that you look for an "Unbioctium", it costs 40, which is less than the old model.

    My Unbioctium arrived this morning, and, guess what, its a CC128
    If you'd read the ukha email list, you'd have known as well

    I ordered on Wednesday, and got mine delivered yesterday... Pretty pictures here: http://awooga.nl/lies-damned-lies-and-statistics

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    >maybe of interest if it can work with the Current Cost ... google.org/powermeter ...

    looks a bit ambitious, to me, for the Current Cost, mainly because of the smart / clever interpretation that would be required ... but did wonder if an HA app (Homeseer, Cortex, etc) could work with it in some way ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 14th February 2009 at 11:34 AM.

  8. #28
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    This guy uses the Google App engine to display his current cost info. So there is hope in the new google power meter app.
    http://dalelane.co.uk/blog/?p=283
    And here is how you do it,
    http://rooreynolds.com/2008/05/09/cu...-charting-fun/
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  9. #29
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bromley, Kent. UK
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    Any feel for how accurate the Current Cost is, in practice ??
    It's not bad. The usage does seem to jump around more than I'd expected; the device spits out updates every 6 seconds and the delta can be anything from 0-40 watts when I don't (think) I have any devices in the house that would be making it behave like that.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD View Post
    If you registered an interest in the new CC128, then you should have received an email inviting you to buy one from eBay.

    It will have suggested that you look for an "Unbioctium", it costs 40, which is less than the old model.

    My Unbioctium arrived this morning, and, guess what, its a CC128
    Just ordered tha very same item about 1 hour back

    Hasn't arrived yet but it should in a day or too

    do I need their RJ-45 to USB or is there a cheaper item out there?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •