Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Media Centre extender - decimal point

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Luton
    Posts
    9

    Default Media Centre extender - decimal point

    Hi All,

    I have been enjoying the new world of computing gadgets and have managed to set everything up myself so far, apart from one sticking point.

    So far I have set up 3 CCTV cameras, which previously used a 16 channel (plenty of room for expansion) card I brought for the China. Now use a 4 channel card and CCTV software from Harmony running on Vista Premium.
    Also have Harmony Pro 2007 and installed the plugin for Media Centre.

    On top of this I have brought a Linksys Media Extender DMA2100, which I have to say looks good, sets up easy and runs very well.

    **The problem**

    To set up the Media Centre Harmony software on the Extender, I need to be able to enter the Harmony and CCTV servers IP addresses. Unfortunately, and after an hour on the phone with Linksys they can confirm this, the extender remote cannot produce a decimal point. This is kind of a worry as without is I cannot enter the IP addresses. I have tried pressing every button on the remote and never produced a decimal point.

    I have set it up prefectly on one of the computers ok and then reset the extender, hoping it would pick up the new IP addresses use on the main PC's Media Centre, but alas it seems to have default addresses of 127.0.0.1 for Harmony (port 3131) & 192.168.1.17 for CCTV (port 3132) or something along those lines.

    **The Question**

    Does anyone know how I can get the correct IP addreses (192.168.250.3, for both at the moment) onto the extender, when I cannot type it or copy and paste it? Can the default addresses be changed before install? Is there a way to invoke the Linksys on screen keyboard, which features during the Linksys system install, but is no where to be seen in the Harmony M/C plugin setup? Apparently, there is no remote keyboard available

    Maybe somebody could explain how to rewrite the install code, to use my IP address rather than 127.0.0.1 & 192.168.1.17

    I know it is a bit of a taxing question for late on a Sunday night, but if I cannot overcome this problem then the whole point of buying this equipment becomes slightly null and void and the rather fantastic exender will have to go back.

    All your help will be gratefully received.

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,004

    Default

    Hi don't know much about the Linksys media extender thingy, but you might want to try here, it seems he had a few problems with the setup.
    http://www.urbanpotato.net/default.aspx/document/2003
    Also do you have the latest fimware.
    Last edited by toscal; 20th October 2008 at 05:50 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Luton
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Toscal,

    Thanks for taking the time to help.

    The Linksys has setup perfect first time. The problem now lies with an add on that is part of Harmony Pro. My extender has and does do everything that it should, but whereas at this point in the extender setup, an on screen keyboard would appear. In the Harmony add on set up, they have forgotten to write any code to trigger the on screen keyboard. A bit like a thrid party word processor being written for a perfect functioning Windows Vista ( I wish ) and forgetting to write a routine to allow you to type!!

    It's such a silly problem, but has brought my installation to a complete stand still.

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,004

    Default

    Are you able to trigger it manually via a script or something similar.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Luton
    Posts
    9

    Default

    That would be great if I could, but writing a script to do that is beyond me

    If a script could be written to trigger the on screen keyboard on the extender or to cause the Harmony software to install the add on at a pre defined default IP address, then I would be laughting

    Unfortunately, I can't do this!!! Does anyone out there know how...????

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,004

    Default

    Hi found some interesting sites for you after a quick Google.
    http://www.xpmediacentre.com.au/comm...ps-tricks.html
    http://forums.linksys.com/linksys/bo...Media_Adapters

    Maybe someone on these forums can help you.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Luton
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Toscal,

    Thanks for your help. It's a bit disappointing that no-one else seems to want to throw their two pence worth in.

    I think I will have to try and track down a specialist in Harmony on a more responsive forum.

    If and when I find an answer, I'll come back and let you know.

    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    500

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by charliebrown View Post
    It's a bit disappointing that no-one else seems to want to throw their two pence worth in.

    I think I will have to try and track down a specialist in Harmony on a more responsive forum.
    Don't take this the wrong way, but the lack of replies may be that nobody else has come across your problem?

    Quote Originally Posted by charliebrown
    The problem now lies with an add on that is part of Harmony Pro
    If this is true, the first step should really be going back to them (Harmony) as from your description, it's their install script that doesn't prompt for the on-screen keyboard. If the Linksys extender has the already OSK included, it should be trivial for the Harmony boys to trigger it

    Good luck,

    Tim.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Luton
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    I would never take offense TimH, it's just very fustrating when things don't just behave and do what they are meant to do!!

    Anyway.... I fixed it..!!!!

    The people who sold Harmony couldn't help, although they did suggest a few ideas. BUT after around two weeks of tweaking after work, I got it to work and the answer was simple. If you take out the IP address that are entered as a default then the extender takes the IP's from the host PC instead. The host had the media centre add-on already setup.

    I hope this is of help to somebody else oneday.

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •