Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 226

Thread: HouseHeat system

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default HouseHeat system

    Has anyone had experience of the HouseHeat system from www.heating-intelligence.co.uk? I have been looking for something to control temperature more efficeintly in our 4 story house. I have been considering the CM zone system but it looks very expensive, this system is much cheaper and appears to do the job but it would be good to get some feedback if anyone else has actually used it. I am guessing that as more players enter the market so the price will be driven down.

    Jasper.

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Dear Santa I want some please. I think I have been good.

    They look interesting. If its as good as they say then certainly an alternative to the Hometronic system. And if you could get RFXCOM to control them then even better.
    May have to have a play with some.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru MichaelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    163

    Default

    The link doesn't seem to be working now

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelD View Post
    The link doesn't seem to be working now
    It worked for my just a moment ago, it may have been a temporary outage.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru MichaelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Lancashire
    Posts
    163

    Default

    I'm just getting a page from a hosting company. Always worries me when a company can't maintain a simple website, although ... the Honeywell CM zone website was out of action for several weeks.

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    It may not be the company's fault. It could be the hosting company having problems.
    Last edited by toscal; 20th November 2008 at 01:42 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    33

    Default My Xmas Dreams Come True

    In order to see if my investment in new boiler and modern home heating controls are 'worth it' I have been building a Gas Consumption Logger with RF link (un-finished as yet !!!).

    Poking around the EQ-3 site I found :

    http://www.eq-3.de/index.php?id=244&art_id=12614&L=1

    Wow ! Just what I wanted for Xmas - but didn't get !

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member martynwendon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeM View Post
    In order to see if my investment in new boiler and modern home heating controls are 'worth it' I have been building a Gas Consumption Logger with RF link (un-finished as yet !!!)
    That makes two of us!

    What Gas Meter do you have? Does it have a handy pulse output, or are you reading digits?

    Since I already have an RFXCOM RF infrastructure, I went down the route of purchasing their RFXMeter and RFXPulse modules to count electricity, gas and water.

    I guess it would have been cheaper to roll my own using PICs / Arduinos that I have here in abundance but I wanted something plug and play and my to-do list is already long enough without adding more projects to it!


    Martyn

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martynwendon View Post
    That makes two of us!

    What Gas Meter do you have? Does it have a handy pulse output, or are you reading digits?
    The meter was replaced about a year ago with an Actaris G4. I have rigged up a infra-red reflective sensor to read the silvered digit zero. A PIC monitors and counts pulses and transmits to a PICAxe based logger which dumps a csv file. I STILL haven't finished it yet but dug it out before Xmas with the best intentions !

    Another unfinished project is decoding the RF data from an Electrisave electricity monitor

    http://forums.automatedhome.co.uk/sh...isave+protocol

    Seems like I should just buy a RFXCOM system and be done with it like you have done !

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    33

    Default Actaris G4 Meter

    Further to previous post it looks like the above meter should be 'ready' for pulse output facility ?

    Anyone know if it is ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •