Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Switching on the Kettle

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default Switching on the Kettle

    Hi all...

    I have some of my lights on X10 and one lamp on the appliance module.

    The next stage is to be able to switch the kettle on for that nice coffee in the morning Can I use either the plug in module or micro module?

    I would like to use the micro module as I don't want the rather large plug in module in the kitchen.. My worry is it has a load of 800W?

    http://x10-hk.com/store/product_info...products_id=45

    My kettle is about 3kw... The plug in module is only 2.4kw

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Wow a 3kW kettle that's a lot. I thought most where around the 1.8 to 2.6. Just had a look at ours its 2.2.
    Anyway, the old style plug in modules can handle 3.6kW http://www.intellihome.be/english/index.asp
    Another option is to use a relay connected to the micro module.
    http://x10-hk.com/store/product_info...roducts_id=185
    Or
    Use an AD10 Din rail switch these are rated at 3.6kW. We are about to get rid of some of our old stock and I think we may still have the odd one or two of these lurking about so if we do I can sell it to you at a reduced price.
    Let me know if you are interested and I will have a look.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    You could also use a MK DIN rail Contactor, although I think they start at 20 amp, but are double pole. Somthing like a 6220 from memory.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Just double checked the kettle.. It's 2.4kw not 3.. maybe the old one was 3..

    That means the plug in V2 module should be ok.. Rated up to 2400w?

    Why are the micro modules so low rated? I can't see me being able to connect the module and the relay inside a plug socket.. Just not enough room!

    I think the Din rail solution is a little over kill for one kettle.. Be easier to buy a lower rated kettle

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    You need some hefty contacts to switch that amount of amps.

    At 240v 2,400w is 10 amp, 3,000w is 12.5 amp

    At 230v 2,400w is 10.5 amp, 3,000w is 13.04 amp

    I always try to 'overrate' the contacts I'm using, gives a much better lease of life.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I'm UK, so 240V.

    So why isn't there a X10 Kettle Appliance module? Sounds like a market space to me!

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    The UK is now harmonised with the rest of Europe.
    From 1 January 2004 the mains supply should be 230V (-6%, +10%), 50 Hz (1%). ie a range of 216.2 - 253V
    This replaces the UK's former specification which was 240V 6% (ie a range of 225.6 - 254.4V).
    So therefore calculations should be done with 230 volts.
    Also as I mentioned earlier the plug-in modules can handle 3.6kW.
    Infact, I use one on our kettle. You can get a UK version from here, (intellihome also do UK versions as well) http://www.letsautomate.com/10014.cfm?
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Cool.. Cheers

    Time for some shopping next week then!

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ah.. Fresh coffee....

    Bought a few more bits this week... This morning my coffee machine switched on and I had fresh coffee when I got out of bed.. Ah life is good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •