Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Anybody know of a reset switch that can be activated by mobile phone

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19

    Default Anybody know of a reset switch that can be activated by mobile phone

    Hi,

    Does anybody know of a reset switch or relay contact that can be operated by ringing it up. So it would need a sim card in it.
    Or something similar. We need to be able to reset a device should it lock up and by utilising a device that we can ring up means we dont have to rely on a person to do it or via the internet.

    Thanks,

    Dave.
    Regards,

    Da\/e.
    webshopwww.medwaycomputers.co.uk
    PCbuild shopwww.instantpc.co.uk
    Our new Forum:www.hardwareit.co.uk
    One Stop PC-I.T Shop

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    There are devices that connect to a normal phone line.
    The mobile phone versions can be expensive. And most tend to have multiple relays, pulsed on off etc.
    What kind of voltage rating does the switch need.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi,

    The relay only needs to switch 12v and a small current. Its to turn on/off or reset a PC system so we can link into the switchs on the computer.
    We wanted to use Mobile as then we wouldnt need to connect into the customers telephone line but if there is a good unit then please let us know.

    DAve.
    Regards,

    Da\/e.
    webshopwww.medwaycomputers.co.uk
    PCbuild shopwww.instantpc.co.uk
    Our new Forum:www.hardwareit.co.uk
    One Stop PC-I.T Shop

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Ok .
    Came across this site http://www.8051projects.net/forum57.html
    May help if you are handy with a soldering iron.
    Will send you some details on Monday via PM as I do know of a UK company that does all sorts of GSM type interfaces. I switched of my office PC so I can't access it from home to get their email address for you until Monday.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19

    Default

    thanks for that, it will be very helpful.

    dave.
    Regards,

    Da\/e.
    webshopwww.medwaycomputers.co.uk
    PCbuild shopwww.instantpc.co.uk
    Our new Forum:www.hardwareit.co.uk
    One Stop PC-I.T Shop

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Hi Dave,

    There's this system:
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/Mobil...cs-LinkTx.html
    and if you follow the link at the bottom of the story you'll get to the Mfrs website for pricing, other modules etc.

    I thought there'd be an X10 solution but the required module names are secaping me at the moment.
    EDIT: Found it
    You need a "SuperWeb" module and a CM11/CM12 plus a GMS modem, see:
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/Mobil...-With-GSM.html and
    http://www.quixmultimedia.com/handle...alSuperWeb.pdf

    The alternative is maybe a datacentre-type solution such as:
    http://www.apcc.com/resource/include..._sku=AP9312THI
    where you'd connect to the unit over the 'net.

    HTH,

    Tim.
    Last edited by TimH; 7th January 2009 at 01:39 PM. Reason: X10 solution found :)

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    wonder if the AlertMe system will soon be able to do this sort of thing, too ? As per :

    https://shop.alertme.com/

    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/Annou...plus-CCTV.html

    if only by using one of their smart switches & the wake-up on power-on facility of the PC ... ??

    presumably a simple extension to a regular HA system would be another option ... ideally via a suitable isolated relay working across the reset button of the PC ?
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 7th January 2009 at 02:41 PM.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    501

    Default

    Me again

    A bit more googling revealed this:
    http://ucables.com/ref/GSM-ALARM

    Besides switching the O/P to "On" or "Off", the user can pulse it for a short period (e.g.. Reboot the remote server.).
    with some application examples here:
    http://www.riccibitti.com/tinyplanet/tiny_intro.htm


    Seems ideal at under 100 Euro, but you do need a mobile phone to go with it.

    HTH,

    Tim.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2
    Regards

    Scott

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend TimH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    501

    Default

    From today's Automated Home front page
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/New-P...our-Phone.html

    for US$ 199...

    Cheers,

    Tim.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •