Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Two-way Light Switch and X10

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Two-way Light Switch and X10

    I wonder if anyone can suggest a solution for my X10 lighting problem? In my hallway I have two-way switches (on at the top of the stairs, one at the bottom) that I would like to use with X10. Every other light in my house is already controlled by X10.

    I thought that I could replace the switch at the bottom of the stairs with a LW10U and place an SS13 RF at the top of the stairs, but what would I have to do with the existing switch at the top of the stairs? Is this a non-starter?

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I have a 2-way switch set up in my lounge. It is quite easy to do but I used an LW12 In-Wall Lamp Module and momentary switches. The switches are connected in parallel.
    The way I worked it out was to see which wires went to the 2 switches and then which wires went to the light. Drew a wiring diagram and then used that to help decide which switch would house the micro module.
    If you are going to use an LW10U then the switch at the top of the stairs needs to be disconnected, thats all. But check first which switch feeds the light. While both switches control the light only one of them will have wires that go from the switch to the light.
    This site has nice diagrams on how the switches are wired up in a normal 2 way set up.
    http://www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/two_way_lighting.htm

    And this one shows the alternative way they maybe wired up.
    http://2wayswitch.com/2-way-switch-wiring-diagram/
    Last edited by toscal; 19th December 2008 at 11:44 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    OK, my problem is actually a bit more complicated than described above. I have included a diagram in the attachment that may make more sense. Can someone with a little more electrical knowledge than me help out a (relative) noob?

    Thanks and great appreciation in advance.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by matthias2007; 1st February 2009 at 03:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Will get back to you with a possible solution this weekend.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Toscal - you're a star. I would REALLY appreciate your help on this one. If you need any more information let me know.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member franktate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Mat, have a look at this diagram. It may help. I downloaded a similar one for my 2 way lights but I can't seem to find it.

    On a similar topic, the micro-module I bought from hk trips when I wire the remote switch. I think I will get an electrician to have a look.







    Frank

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    matthias
    Your attachment doesn't make sense it contains an XLS file and a word document regarding mail merge and assessing pupils progress.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    matthias
    Your attachment doesn't make sense it contains an XLS file and a word document regarding mail merge and assessing pupils progress.
    I'm sorry - really embarassing - wrong attachment! I was waiting desperately for your reply as well! Thanks for your time Toscal, I was hoping to try to fit the switches today.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by matthias2007; 1st February 2009 at 11:55 AM.

  9. #9
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Here you are hope it makes sense to you, and good luck
    Attached Images Attached Images
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    Here you are hope it makes sense to you, and good luck
    Thanks Toscal, I'm going to attempt this in the next couple of days. From my diagram/photograph is it possible to determine which is my "live" wire and which two wires go directly to the lights? I want to make sure I connect the wires up correctly.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •