Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Displaying alerts on the DFP2 (Traffic)

  1. #21
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Sounds painful.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  2. #22
    Automated Home Jr Member KirasHome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hampshire
    Posts
    37

    Wink

    Three works for 2D space, but I think you actually need 4 dongles to get an accurate fix in 3D. With one dongle and a range you define a sphere where the phone must be. If you have 2 dongles and a range from each you can define a circle where the phone must be. If you add a third dongle with a range it'll intersect the circle at two points. If you add a fourth dongle you'll resolve it down to a single point. GPS generally manages to get a fix with 3 satellites because one of the two points the 3 satellites define will be on the surface on the planet, the other one is in outer space somewhere. Your GPS assumes your on the surface and not floating somewhere in a space suit :-).
    (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPS#Pos...n_introduction)
    (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multilateration)
    I also have a feeling that you can increase the accuracy if the dongles are not in the same plane, so for a house you could put two on the ground floor at the diagonally opposite corners, and two on the top floor but on the opposite corners.
    I have to admit my brain is starting to ache trying to visualise this :-)

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    How accurate is the ranging from signal strength in practice? Certainly I know in free space it should be straightforward so perhaps in a particular room its ok but what about attenuation through different walls, floors etc. ?

  4. #24
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Ok, had not thought of that, probably best to use a dongle in each room then and the block walls may be enough to contain the signal to that room.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    maybe several sensing methods used together might work best ... this one, maybe, plus PIRs, reed-switches, etc ... how about air-movement (used in some cars), gas and sound (voice, glass-breaking, etc) sensors, too ... with some sort of fusion of the data to decide what's going-on ... the algorithms could interesting ! ... ??

  6. #26
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Air movement or pressure sensing works in an unoccupied house, and detects the small changes in pressure when a door or window is then opened. But I'm not too sure it would work in an occupied house.
    One question with the bluetooth idea, would you be able to identify the person from it. rather than just knowing someone is there. The only way I can see this working is if each person is assigned a pincode, and use this to register the device when it comes in range. But can a dongle cope with multiple pin numbers. Some BT software can distinguish what type of device is connected. My wife's pc knows when my Nokia N73 is connected to it or if its my wife's samsung. So as long as you all had different phones then you could do it that way. Why not use BT headsets, like the ones that clip to your ear then by using speech recognition, via the headset, you could identify the person.

    To answer karam's question this is why 4 or more dongles are needed.

    I still think RFID is the way forward. As some of the tags can also store info on them. So you could store the user's settings on the tag. And when the tag is read at the door it reads the settings and acts accordingly. I know this could also be done via a central computer, but it is possible you may run out of memory in the controller if you have a lot of people.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #27
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks Kevin for this writeup, I followed it all the way through and have pretty much got it working, with a couple of little hiccups along the way.

    I couldn't install xFx Express Hub on my Windows 2000 Laptop, I use this as my always on cortex server. The error during install kept saying something about the username / password not being correct although it didn't give me an opportunity to type in the account details.

    Instead I used Patrick Lidstone's hub and that worked fine and enabled me to see the messages in Cortex.

    I am using the xAP weather app, which gets the weather info from a specified NASA weather station (Cambridge in my case) and then following the instructions I can see the temperature (TempC) appear on the DFP display. However, the Weather app doesn't appear to update and just keeps sending out the same data from when it first starts up. I haven't spent any time investigating since I had to go to work, but has anyone got any ideas?
    I don't think it's a Cortex issue so this may be the wrong place to post.

  8. #28
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ajaxuk View Post
    Instead I used Patrick Lidstone's hub and that worked fine and enabled me to see the messages in Cortex.
    Hmm - Do you have .Net installed on the W2K machine... anyway regardless Patricks hub will pass just about any xAP message including the newer xAP v1.3 ones.

    Quote Originally Posted by ajaxuk View Post
    I am using the xAP weather app, which gets the weather info from a specified NASA weather station (Cambridge in my case) and then following the instructions I can see the temperature (TempC) appear on the DFP display. However, the Weather app doesn't appear to update and just keeps sending out the same data from when it first starts up. I haven't spent any time investigating since I had to go to work, but has anyone got any ideas?
    I don't think it's a Cortex issue so this may be the wrong place to post.
    I think it would be best to post this on the xAP list where James will see it (author xAP Weather). The fact that on launch the application has managed to read your first weather info implies it is parsing the feed correctly. I don't know how often the data is updated on the NASA sourced info - have you tried a BBC feed as well ?

    Kevin

  9. #29
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin View Post
    Hmm - Do you have .Net installed on the W2K machine... anyway regardless Patricks hub will pass just about any xAP message including the newer xAP v1.3 ones.

    I think it would be best to post this on the xAP list where James will see it (author xAP Weather). The fact that on launch the application has managed to read your first weather info implies it is parsing the feed correctly. I don't know how often the data is updated on the NASA sourced info - have you tried a BBC feed as well ?

    Kevin
    I have .Net 2.0 installed, but keep getting the following error message:

    "Error 1001. The account name is invalid or does not exist, or the password is invalid for the account name specified."

    but Patricks hub seems to be doing the trick so all's well that ends well


    Not sure if it was a problem with the NASA site or a problem at my end but I have switched to the BBC site and everything now appears to work flawlessly.

    It is so helpful to be able to glance at the panel and see what sort of temperature it is outside. Even my wife had to admit that it is useful!

    Thanks for the help.

    Mark

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •