Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: usb to serial

  1. #21
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default RE: Parallels or VMWare Fusion comparison

    Chris - thanks - so I think it's time to flip a coin! Looks to me from the specs that both should allow Cortex to work properly. I wonder what performance level is possible in OSX without it degrading Cortex' ability?

    Chad

  2. #22
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Paul,

    On the PCA, it intentional to omit fixing screws for the CBA/CBD. We felt there was a risk of the cable being 'tripped' over. Hence, the cable will release without a) hurting someone and b) the risk of pulling the PC to the ground.

    Regards,
    Peter.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    >performance level is possible in OSX without it degrading Cortex' ability ...

    our experience of OSX is that the three things that really grab RAM & often slow other applications down significantly are MS Office when files get big, Rosetta (used to run PowerPC app's), and Flash (invoked by browser, eg: Safari) ... at least, that's our interpretation of what Activity Monitor tells us ! Anything involving video, too, probably, 'though we tend keep that separate (on another Mac) ...

    Chris

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    if the USB interface is almost with us, how about this for the low-power PC :

    http://www.fit-pc.com/web/

    (noticed it because it was mentioned in the latest GeekbriefTV)

  5. #25
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default Fit-PC

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    if the USB interface is almost with us, how about this for the low-power PC :

    http://www.fit-pc.com/web/
    Strangely enough, that's exactly what I've ordered (diskless version as I'm using a SSD with it)

    Cheers

    Neil

  6. #26
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default PCU works fine...

    After a few excellent emails of support from Karam - great that he works nights!! - I finally got the PCU to work last night using a MacBook Pro with Bootcamp XP. There were a few issues getting the PCU working with V24 - needed a PCIF code to initiate it but after that, commissioning was fine. None of the issues were MacBook related - I had the same problems using my Compaq too.

    IDRATEK are using V25 at work and had not noticed the problems I was having using V24 - kind of implies that V25 is due for release soon - I wonder what other goodies it has.... ?

    I might get Parallels this next week, but looking at the last post - I might just get a Fit2PC!

    Chad
    Last edited by chadjo; 6th December 2009 at 12:36 AM. Reason: Grammar....

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    beware, though - might be worth checking it still makes sense when all the "extras" have been added to the headline Fit2PC price - and that it can be got with an adequate version of the OS, too - eg: you might need 'XP Pro rather than 'Home, to get full capability ! 'wonder how a Mac mini approach would compare (cost & power, etc) ?

    Chris

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    I was quite surprised how much the Fit2PC costs, if you look at the components and then build something similar using linitx.com I'm sure it would cost much less (although I acknowledge it'll probably use a bit power).

    So first confirmation of v25 existing and must be close to release if it is being used internally. I'm hoping for some new features, but ultimately I'd like to see Cortex be a little less "fussy" on the OS requirements. I'll update a thread I started about my new Cortex server but it hasn't been a pleasant experience becuase I can't use Windows 2008 R2

    Paul

  9. #29
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default XP in Parallels and the PCU works fine

    As it says in the title...

    Loaded up a trial version of Parallels 5 into the MacBook Pro this evening, after a fair bit of time setting itself up, Cortex loaded fine and my Starter kit works without problem... Not sure how it would work with a large system, but at least the USB is good.

    Will do a screenshot tomorrow when I have downloaded the right widget onto this Mac...

    Chad.

    Screenshot now added FWIW!!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chadjo; 9th December 2009 at 10:43 PM. Reason: Screenshot added

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Chadjo,

    Don't know how I missed this post on 8th December!

    Very useful information about Mac running a virtual Windows OS. I have now received a PCU from Karam and setting up was pretty easy although Karam indicated it would become even easier with some software updates.

    Just to set the scene for my setup. I have a Jetway Atom (dual-core) based motherboard running Windows 2008 R2 (Cortex won't run natively under this OS as their is no such thing as a console session anymore). I then have VMWare Workstation 7.0 running as the virtualisation software with Windows Home Server as the guest OS. Cortex runs under Windows Home Server (which is a customised version of Windows 2003 Small-Business Server).

    I didn't load any drivers into the host OS just passed the USB device straight through to the guest where I loaded the USB drivers to make the PCU appear as a serial port and get a COM port address. Seems to be working ok. Only slight issue is a slight lag in Idratek responding to some events (i.e door opening light takes a second to come on whereas before it was instant)

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •