Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Stuck closing Cortex

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default Stuck closing Cortex

    Hoping somone has had this before and it is something simple/obvious.

    I am trying to reload cortex (to update the key/registration) but when I select File/Exit I am getting up a box with

    "The active property must be TRUE before the AudioReset method can be called"

    Then just an OK button which returns me to Cortex.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    Allan

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default

    Are you accessing the computer directly or using RDP?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Directly...

    As it is only a test database on the machine have tried deleting everything but still no joy :-(

  4. #4
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    I see to recall seeing this once or twice. I brute forced it with Task Manager. One reason to keep regular backups of the database, although I have so far been lucky and not suffered a corruption when killing Cortex.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Problem is I am trying to update the key and brute forcing it seems to lose the key update, so i think I need a clean shutdown... and it happens again when I restart it/try to close down..

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Problem circumvented :-)
    Cancelled cortex with task manager, deleted the database in the program folder and restarted which meant it started from scratch and can now open/close. Have put the key in and am now registered..

    Now to start creating the real database!

    Cheers
    Allan

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    836

    Default

    If you haven't done so (and even if you don't use), I suggest you install the SpchAPI.exe and SAPI 4 engines from here: http://www.idratek.com/DLSoftware.htm

  8. #8
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Hi Karam -

    the implication is that the lack of the SAPI functions are the (or one) cause of the message - can you confirm and I'll add it to the FAQ when my round tuit is delivered.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Just to confirm that I hadn't installed the SAPI engine, one of those things on the tuit list.

    Thanks
    Allan

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    836

    Default

    I'm not sure of the exact mechanism (eg. it may be ok if just SAPI5 and associated engines existed) but I know that we have seen similar symptoms under such circumstances before. So merits entry into FAQ.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •