Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 57

Thread: What would be the best way to monitor electric usage over 50 circuits?

  1. #11
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    This may be another way http://www.rfxcom.com/sensors.htm. Only problem would be getting the info into Cortex I guess.
    Or you the plug wise thingies with this http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...C=SO&U=strat15
    Last edited by toscal; 21st March 2009 at 01:36 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  2. #12
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gumby View Post
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbull...ead.php?t=1699

    is where we have been (sometimes slightly ramblingly) discussing monitoring power on individual circuits and rings, and mentions the AD1TE type power meter.

    Basically these fit on DIN rails, 1 module wide, and measure energy properly, since the circuit is connected through them. There are similar alternatives.
    Ah! Got a better search this time. (Rambles are good) I might be looking in the wrong places, but couldn't get the price to a reasonable level with the exception of 3 on ebay at around £30 each. Its funny that there is plug in adapters out there for £10.00 each that will give more reading than needed, but cant adapt these easily & get this info back to a central point. Was playing with an idea & might see what the real costs might be.

  3. #13
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    This may be another way http://www.rfxcom.com/sensors.htm. Only problem would be getting the info into Cortex I guess.
    Or you the plug wise thingies with this http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?...C=SO&U=strat15
    Hi, the individual meters (Like this one) could be great. But then times this by 50 & it gets a little silly. I am sure there must be a way of sampling as suggested earlier. I'm having a look down the 1-wire route to see if there is anything via these sensors

  4. #14
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    There are also the alert-me plugs at £25 each (ZigBee based) but possibly a closed network to their system. There are API's to their hub though.

    Also you can buy general low cost counter boards that have a number of inputs say 16 or 32 and you can just connect pulses to these and read them over IP or RS232 - but they're not going to integrate with the Cortex power metering too easily.

    K

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    wonder how smart we can be about this ...

    eg: just a few ADM1TEs in the CU, everything switched by Idratek modules ... Cortex then (in principle) knows what's on & when & can help us know what's going-on ... eg: Cortex provides a plot of power consumption from each ADM1TE, with labelled points/markers for every time something, or at least things we've selected to be marked, is/was switched on or off ...

    looking at this, it ought to be possible to quickly interpret & deduce what we need to know ... ie: we'll be looking for significant stuff, which will show pretty clearly on the plot, and the markers can then help us identify what's was causing it / help us home-in, at least ...

    and the plots could get clever, too - eg: include lines to show the average, three-day average, whatever - chartists would know what's likely to be useful !

    ??? !
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 21st March 2009 at 06:13 PM.

  6. #16
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    If all loads were constant then it would be quite easy. If multiple loads vary then it gets quite a bit more interesting.

    Given talk about sampling (which introduces errors) ... what is the actual goal of monitoring 50+ devices?
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  7. #17
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    not sure ... but 550GBP per quarter looks like something worth having a go at ... and 550 / .0955 = 5750kWhr per quarter = 23000kWhr per annum = eight-times what we're using ... meaning we don't have to be too precise or accurate !
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 21st March 2009 at 07:34 PM.

  8. #18
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Came across this site http://www.stephenpwales.co.uk/Produ...ase/sprail.htm and at just under 29 pounds including vat and delivery seems a good price for the CRN_PRO1TE has a pulsed output as well.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  9. #19
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Nice find that looks a really nice unit at a sensible price. The 45 Amp rating gives it a big plus.

  10. #20
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    LCD rather than electromechanical seems good, too ... does it have pulse-output - couldn't make it out ?

    Noticed this, too :

    http://www.sempatiotomasyon.com/pdf_...li_urunler.pdf
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 22nd March 2009 at 07:34 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •