Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 57

Thread: What would be the best way to monitor electric usage over 50 circuits?

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    I've dropped a message to the site owner for more info on pulse frequency and length of the CRN_PRO1TE. Additionally I've asked about bulk discounts. We'll see what response I get

    Paul

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    other devices meeting the SO standard - DIN43864 IIUC - seem to give 1 pulse per 10kWhr ...

  3. #23
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    CRN_PRO1TE also available from http://jwinstruments.co.uk/din_rail.htm although unfortunately their datasheet link doesn't work.

    Awaiting a quote on these.

    Have found the datasheet here: http://www.procuro.co.uk/Docs/PRO1TE%2045A%20Meter.pdf

    It's 2000 imp/kWHr (this seems quite common).

    I've asked for a quote from Procuro as well.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    that datasheet is a bit odd - paragraph at bottom of sheet 1 refers to "consumed electricity is displayed on a newly developed 6+1impulse step type register" and the drawing etc on sheet 2 is actually for an ADM1TE !!

  5. #25
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    As I survey the various datasheets I find a lot of cut and pasting confusion going on. So far I have found 7 different product IDs for what is probably ADM1TE.

    I have the suspicion that quite a few of these are rebadged Inepro (aka DMMetering) devices, but even they are not consistent in their range and naming of their products - ADM1TE, ADM1TE-s, ADM1TE-u, ADM1D, ADM1LCD, DRM100, DRM100s ...

    Either that or there's a lot of counterfeiting and/or product copying going on.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  6. #26
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi guys, there’s been some great suggestions on getting around this idea & have also spoken with Plug wise about the possibility of a unit that works the same in principle as there plugs but with the facility of monitoring heavier loads like pumps/ovens/hobs/ & so on. (Waiting to hear from them). I looked at these guys a wile back & dismissed them as i thought they where just for monitoring & thought it was a bit expensive for just this facility. But i didn’t realise they also can be switched & timed if needed. They are also bring out a UK version of their plugs towards the end of the year.
    It will be in the region of £17/1800.00 for a whole system but will save a lot on the cabling needed for monitoring & remote switching of the house. Just got to look into how reliable Zigbee wireless communication are & if there is any down sides. But will still at this stage be keeping the options open as plug wise still has limitations on what it can monitor, but seems to be improving.
    I would also still prefer the way i am thinking with hard wiring in the respect of things like the plug wise adapters being unplugged.

    Cheers.
    Last edited by Collectors; 25th March 2009 at 01:24 PM.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    >suspicion that quite a few of these are rebadged ...

    maybe, but some have mechanical counters, some LCD ... so, hmmm ? !

    >counterfeiting and/or product copying ...

    yep, makes me nervous of quality - how do we avoid the rubbish, I wonder ??

  8. #28
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    I'm also hearing on the grapevine about a Linux based 12 channel wattmeter that is targeted around $500. I am not sure if this is current transformer based however. When I get more info I'll post it.

    K

  9. #29
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    So... after the bulk buy is anyone using a large number of the Eltako KWHr meters in Cortex - do the counters ever miss pulses or are they staying synched ?

    Also back to the eight input ODI which now has count ability - anyone using these successfully and are they staying in synch ? Migh be hard to tell with an 8 bit counter. Is there support yet for using these as energy usage sources within Cortex ?


    K

    (Just getting around as to how best to use my dozen units)

  10. #30
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    I'm still waiting for the electrician to fit mine ... I thought there was a building bust on ...
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •