Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Reflex Control from Momentary Switch

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default Reflex Control from Momentary Switch

    As my reflex programming looks to have been wiped at some point I'm trying to reprogramme my modules. One problem I have is with a fairly simple requirement.

    I have a DRH (2 inputs, 2 relays) one input goes to a momentary switch (aka retractive switch) and one relay controls a light.

    Now the problem with the momentary switch is that it seems to go -ve, +ve, +ve, -ve. Which has the result of toggling twice (toggle is the associated packet for the light relay) giving the following outcome:

    - Press switch down, light comes on
    - Release switch (switch retracts), light goes off

    How can I get around this problem so that:

    - Press switch down, light comes on
    - Release switch (switch retracts), light stays on

    (Obviously the above is from light starting in off position and going to an on position, it could equally have been light is intially on and being turned off)

    Paul

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Are you sure the retractive switch is working the way you say it is? In other words that you are getting 4 edges from a single push and release?

    In the Reflex programming you can choose to trigger on either +ve or -ve edge or on both. If you choose both then you would get the described unwanted behaviour from a 2 edged (normal) push button because you'd get a toggle on one edge (when you push) then a toggle on the next (release) edge. If you think that this is actuallly what is happening then the answer is to just trigger on one of the edges. Depending on how you've wired the switch you can select the edge which gives the toggle on the push (if that is what feels more natural to you).

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    I am sure that is how I had it working before, setting trigger as +ve and then using the toggle relay packet. I've taken the switch off and see it is just wired to the digital outputs on CMN & 1-Way. In fact I removed the wires and touched them together on contact light comes on, on disconect light goes off. Getting to the DRH is bit more hassle as it is in the roof.

    The programming looks like this:

    Ensuite Switching:
    Par#=00 IFN=00 Value=01

    Ensuite Switching Switches:
    Par#=00 IFN=04 Value=12
    Par#=03 IFN=04 Value=00F0
    Reflex Vectors
    1: Ensuite Switching Relays-_Relay 1 Toggle
    3E0304

    The Reflex trigger on the switch module looks like:


  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Paul,

    The programming looks correct though to be pedantic it looks like the module initialise vector is enabled (see module level Reflex menu) though there is no actual initialise vector or Reflex programmed for this so it won't have an effect.

    The listing you have provided looks to be from the Cortex database Reflex list (not actually read from module). It would be better to perform a node profile analysis on the module after it is reset and with Cortex not running the network since this will tell us what is actually in the module rather than what Cortex thinks is in there. Also it'll tell us something about the module itself, e.g. could it be some bug in older firmware?

    Touching two wires together will typically result in detection of multiple 1/0 transitions so is not a reliable way to test a toggle function. There is filtering on the digital inputs but this is more geared towards contact bounce which typically settles much quicker than a manual wire touch operation.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Can I send a reset packet on the network or will the watchdog reset packet do with the network paused?

    If the latter is okay then I get the following:

    Name= 1020 Ensuite Switching
    Version
    Master firmware version= 08
    Year= 04
    Month= 08
    Day= 20
    Slave firmware version= 00
    Variant= 0
    Hardware ID= 029
    OS Parameters
    Max NIDs= 01
    NID 01= 1020
    Max ZIDs= 02
    ZID 01= 00
    ZID 02= 00
    Max TIDs= 02
    TID 01= 21 Relay
    TID 02= 12 General Digital input
    Max NIDMASKs= 00
    Min bit rate= 13
    Max len bytes-1/max bit rate exp= 01
    Receive Buffer Length= 13
    Transmit Buffer Length= 13
    Bit Rate Setting= 2E
    Reset status=00
    Module (general)
    Par#0= 01
    Vector 01 (Init)
    Addr=FFFF
    EX
    Par#0= 12
    Par#1= 00
    Par#3= 00
    Vector 01
    Addr=0100
    Packet Set
    Pkt 1= 033E0304
    Vector 02
    Addr=FFFF
    Relay
    Par#1= 00

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Reset when network is running won't work because Cortex will just re-initialise the module when it sees the initialise packet from the module. However a reset with Cortex paused should work so the latter method was ok.

    The programming looks correct. Intriguing. Assuming this digital switch is represented in Cortex then maybe you can do a simple test with Cortex running the network normally and that is to wait a while (to get a clear time point) and then go and press the switch once. Then have a look in the history list for that digital input (behaviour menu, icon at the bottom that looks like a text file). You should be able to see Cortex reporting state changes. Does it show 2 or 4?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •