Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wiring Advice Please?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default Wiring Advice Please?

    Hi all, we're due to move house soon and I've been playing around a bit with Harmony 2007 and a few LM12's & AM12's in readiness to go the whole hog with X10 in the new place.

    I'm looking to use LD11's & AD10's in custom consumer units etc. So my question is, if you feed a bunch of LD11's from the lighting circuit MCB in the main consumer unit, and my CM12 is plugged into the ringmain which is fed via it's own MCB in the main consumer unit, will the X10 signal get through both MCB's?

    If not, is there a better way of wiring them?

    Thanks Chris.

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Yes. But we have come across some reliability issues with the LD and AD units.
    There are other alternatives but not as cheap.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Hi, such as....? and don't say CBus... I'm not that rich!

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    No I mean X10 solutions.
    We do a special din rail adapter for micro modules. The modules just click into the adapter and that's it. And depending on the micro module you can also get 2 way coms so you will know the status. not that important if you are only using a CM11. But if you upgrade to a PC based solution or end up using a CM15 then it is quite useful.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    ooo...that sounds interesting.. got a link? As also I'm starting to save up for a homevision.. (might be a while!!)

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I love my homevision unit its excellent. But you will also need an XM10 X10 interface for it rather than the CM11 or 12.
    We don't have anything on our website at the moment, but here is a post I did a while back which shows a few pictures. The price is now lower. So if you want more details just send me a PM.
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbull...ead.php?t=2090
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •