Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Sending internet around the Aerial circuit

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Sending internet around the Aerial circuit

    Hi All

    I run some vacation rentals out of buildings with many apartments in them and I am trying to find a cost effective way of getting internet into all apartments without recabling the whole building. Wifi works ok but we cannot repeat the signal effectively to a single point meaning we need to use a few ADSL lines. I would rather just use one ADSL line as they are costly at the location of the building.

    I had the idea of using cable modems and sending the signal through the aerial circuit. The problem is cable modems seem to need something very pricey at the far end of the circuit called a cable modem termination system.

    Or maybe I am wrong and you can run cable modems end to end and put several on one line in different frequency channels?

    I also thought of passing internet through the mains circuit, but apparently the electricity meter on each flat will block that out, so that is a no-no.

    Any info/ideas much appreciated
    Last edited by michaeldon; 21st January 2010 at 10:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Wow, so you can put multiple units one circuit? I would need to supply 9 or 10 apartments with internet

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    There is a way to do this using wifi. So at each aerial point you now have a small wifi aerial and aerial socket. It all depends on how the aerial cable is connected to each apartment. I think thiscould provide a neat and quick solution.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Tell me more

    The netgear looks as if it's only point to point so it won't solve my problem of many outlets.

    But I found this which does do multipoint:

    http://www.actiontec.com/products/da...0Datasheet.pdf

    Looking for more options.

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    This is the link you need.
    http://www.aphelions.com/Aphelion_WICA.htm
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    That's great Toscal. Thanks so much

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    That's just a glorified diplexer isn't it? I might be wrong but I don't think an RG59 coax cable is supposed to be able to carry 2.4GHz signals?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default

    You can see it does point to multipoint so there is some routing function in there. Several units talking over one path.

    By the way Toscal, has anyone ever tried this? I see the web page is old and there is nobody selling this thing on google shopping.

  10. #10
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010
    Last edited by toscal; 23rd January 2010 at 11:55 AM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •