Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Digimax 210 Wireless Room Thermostat

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default Digimax 210 Wireless Room Thermostat

    Hi, I would like to control my central heating via x10, would I just need to replace my original 7 day central heating programmer with a Wired Appliance module AM12, with Indigo 4 to take care of the timer part and an X10 Digimax 210 Wireless Room Thermostat to take care of the temp? all my rads have thermostats fitted.

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    You will need either the rfxcom receiver www.rfxcom.com and then get the information into Indigo,there is support for Indigo. The other way would be to use the RF reciever module designed for the digimax, this would turn it into a normal wireless thermostat. But then you could then via a X10 SM10 Universal Sender Module module control the heating.When the RF receiver relay closes it will cause the SM10 to send out an X10 ON signal. And likewise when the relay is off an X10 off command is switched off.
    Last edited by toscal; 9th February 2010 at 07:13 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks for your help, what is the RF reciever module you mention?

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    You will need either the rfxcom receiver www.rfxcom.com and then get the information into Indigo,there is support for Indigo. The other way would be to use the RF reciever module designed for the digimax, this would turn it into a normal wireless thermostat. But then you could then via a X10 SM10 Universal Sender Module module control the heating.When the RF receiver relay closes it will cause the SM10 to send out an X10 ON signal. And likewise when the relay is off an X10 off command is switched off.
    if its just a rf signal will the cm15a not work? should be the same frequency? if plugged into a pc running AHP?

    cheers dylan

  5. #5
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Have a look here for the RF receiver module http://www.x10europe.com/pdf/Digimax210RX.pdf
    And this may be of interest to you as well.
    http://www.x10europe.com/general/newsletter_ha1.htm

    At the moment it isn't possible for the Digimax to work in conjunction with the CM15 Pro and Activehome Pro software unless you have the security console. exactly how this set up will work I have no idea at the moment.
    I think the RFXCOM route will give you more control.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Is it not possible to have my boiler plugged into a basic x10 appliance module that indigo turns on and off at my set times and the radiator thermostats take care of the temperature?

    Sorry if this sounds dumb!

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    yes but what happens if the room gets too hot. You have no way of controlling room temp
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    yes but what happens if the room gets too hot. You have no way of controlling room temp
    Don't the radiator thermostats take care of that?

  9. #9
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    No.
    Because all you are controlling is the radiator temperature not the room temp.
    And if the outside temp drops you may find that you need the heating on longer before the room gets to temp or that the rads need to be hotter. Radiator temperature needs to be a function of room temp.
    Best way to explain this is to turn your main thermostat up to maximum and now try and control your room/house temp via the thermostatic valves on the radiators and see if you can get it to the desired temp.
    Another thing is what happens when all rads are at temp and therefore are now switched off, but the boiler is still on, does your heating system have a bypass or will you leave at least one rad on full, which means one very hot room.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks, I think i may have to get someone in for this, the only thermostats we have are on the rads, there is no main thermostat!.

    the central heating system we have is pretty useless.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •