Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Monitoring external systems - a solution

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    'certainly is ... perhaps Cortex v25 with added features & maybe compatibility with 'Vista (ouch) & Windows 7 (ouch) and/or Mac (!), and perhaps interfacing with iPhone / iPod touch / iPad ... plus maybe some of those modules previously mentioned, as being on the way, some time back ... hmm, we can dream !

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 7th March 2010 at 09:16 PM.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Perhaps perversely we have been a bit caught out by the rate of increase of business in the last year rather than the other way around, so development projects have been taking a lower priority whilst we try and adjust ourselves elsewhere.

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    Martin -

    wondered if you had anything new on this ... updates / enhancements / applications / ways of incorporating them into CUs ... ?

    it still looks good for many situations, vis-a-vis alternatives - which seem to be these :

    http://www.elkor.net/i-Snail-S.htm

    http://uk.farnell.com/jsp/displayPro...-2072-00001000

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 15th October 2010 at 09:51 AM. Reason: new not now !

  4. #14
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    603

    Default

    I think it was Otto who Twitted about the Current Cost Individual Appliance Monitors appearing on Amazon:

    Current Cost IAMs on Amazon

    Not a lot of details though but wonder if these could be used via xPL or xAP into Cortex?

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    yep, 'noticed SP's note about them on ukha_d ... 'though current without voltage has limitations & linking CC into Cortex could be tricky ...

    wonder how accurately the trigger voltage or current could be set on Martin's device ?

    and if we could use a current clamp & a known load (that we could check, say, with a multimeter, perhaps yearly) to determine mains voltage (eg: Cortex could switch it on now & then & take a reading) ?

  6. #16
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    603

    Default

    You are right Chris you need to monitor current and voltage together. I've been looking for a device that will interact with Idratek / Cortex for 2 or 3 years now and just can't find anything at the appliance level that is of reasonable cost.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •