Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: x10 windows and door sensors

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default x10 windows and door sensors

    Anyone know if these are available in the UK?

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,021

    Default

    yes.
    We have a limited supply in stock how many do you want, and we will work out a special price for you.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    yes.
    We have a limited supply in stock how many do you want, and we will work out a special price for you.
    Can you set different house codes on these units? any photos?

    quantity would depend on price but about 4 to start with

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,021

    Default

    The ones we have only work with either the SC9000 or SC9001 control panel, as they use x10 RF security commands, which are different to the standard RF commands. The sensors we have are the MS17E or MS90 (same thing different housing), DS11E See here http://www.x10europe.com/es/sensors.htm
    As far as I am aware there are no window/door sensors that are similar in operation to the MS13 motion sensor. The MS13 can be set to a specific house and unit code. And will work either with a TM13 or a control panel. The control panel has a TM13 built in. The MS13 uses standard X10 RF commands.
    If you are still interested I will check our stock on Monday, and see how many we have.
    Last edited by toscal; 24th July 2010 at 03:44 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks anyway,

    I was after door/window sensors that I can set the exact house code and number (if such a thing exists) to incorperate into my security system that is run via Indigo 4 software, to alert if a door or window is open

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,021

    Default

    It is possible using an SC9000/1 control panel to set up some of the zones to trigger X10 commands when the sensor has been triggered. But off the top of my head I think its the last 4 wireless zones. So not too good if you need more than 4.
    Another way is to use the RFXCOM with Visonic sensors, as there is an X10 mode in the set up.

    And there is direct support for Indigo as well .
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •