Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Mounting patch panels ...

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default Mounting patch panels ...

    19" racks are one way to accommodate patch-panels, but they cost & take space, and offer fairly cramped conditions for wiring-up, especially given that tights turns with Cat-5 or '6 are bad for data-rates ...

    so, by any chance, are there alternatives, that people have tried, and found to work well ... ??

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    This is what we use they can be wall mounted. Comm center cabinet
    They are very similar to a large consumer unit, but with a few tweaks to make it more node 0 friendly.
    Have a look at our installs page. and click on houses.
    N.B. The bend radius in the photos is not as bad as it looks its just the angle.
    Last edited by toscal; 28th August 2010 at 10:12 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    interesting - hadn't thought of DIN-rail mounting the patch-panel elements ... were they through-coupler (RJ45 in & out), or ... ??

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Must be tired. Not too sure what you mean by are they
    through-coupler (RJ45 in & out), or ... ??
    But its standard structured wiring really. An RJ45 socket in the room goes to an RJ45 socket on the panel. And with Abitana's RJ45 sockets there is no need for special tools all you now need is a pair of small side cutters. And screwing the backplate of the socket together also terminates it. Makes the job much quicker, especially if you are doing over 50 socket terminations.
    Din rail mounted RJ45 sockets manual
    How to wire up the connector etc.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    thanks, now understand - couldn't see before how the leads connected at the rear, RJ45 or punched-down, but now all's clear - 'tis neither, 'though there is a feed-through option, amongst several others ('bit pricey, though) :

    http://www.abitana.com/webshop/en-gb/dept_134.html

    'looks really good - easy to terminate & patch, and the sloping format eases radii & depth needed & visibility - quite clever, really !

    Our plan is to radially wire each floor back to a patch-panel, and to run not-a-few cables between floors to adjoining patch-panels, and then to use short patch leads as required to interconnect as needed ...

    for ease & flexibility.

    all Cat-6, ideally, though ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 30th August 2010 at 01:42 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I have to say the Abitana kit may not be the cheapest option but it works and is well designed and thought out. Plus from an installers point of view we have never had a problem with it in any install. It just works and the clients are more than happy with it.
    Their omnimedia cable is also very good. I tend to use it where ever I would need CAT5 or some sort of signal cable. Plus the 4th pair being thicker is great if you need to run power to a device.
    Last edited by toscal; 30th August 2010 at 12:13 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    quite expensive, but the cabinets, eg:

    http://www.minitran.co.uk/pages/prod...cturer=Abitana

    look to be priced at not all that more than the Hager alternatives - eg:

    http://www.gil-lec.co.uk/products/Ci...ule/3825049356

    it might be good to standardise on them, on the largest size (72 place) - so, do you find they they accept most DIN-rail modules, or just those from Abitana ?
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 31st August 2010 at 02:19 PM.

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Any din rail equipment. Mine also has a normal 16amp breaker in it.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,674

    Default

    thanks - it was just that people keep warning us not to just assume any DIN-module will go in any DIN-rail box, 'though problems do seem to be rare !
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 31st August 2010 at 03:55 PM.

  10. #10
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Forgot to mention that most of the Abitana cabinets allow the removal of the front panel of the cabinet without the need to remove and patch leads. Their metal cabinets don't have this feature.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •