Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Conrad heating units

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default Conrad heating units

    I'm thinking of automating my heating using the conrad kit....

    FHZ1000 - controller
    FHT80B - thermostats
    FHT8V - Actuators
    FHT8W - Boiler controller

    Does this setup look correct.

    I hope once all the thermostats are in place and configured to use the FHZ1000 to fine tune them from a single point. The boiler will only be in use when one or more thermostats require heat.

    Is it correct the FHT80B's do not show the current temperature.

    I believe the FHT80B conrad sells is an FHT80B-II

    I have seen while browsing reference to an FHT80B-III but it was in german. Anyone know anything about this.

    Do these units have the capability to have their firmware upgraded.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    If anyone is interested i contacted a German supplier yesterday and the stated that the FHT80B-II and FHT80B-III where the same.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Is that german supplier Conrad? If so, they state the fht80b-ii is product number 750407, and that contains 750404 and 570056 - however 750404 is only listed as an fht80b (not ii). Did the information you get clarify this?

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Before you buy it might be worth a read of the following (old) post on the HomeHeat system:

    http://forums.automatedhome.co.uk/sh...4&postcount=82

    I did investigate doing exactly the same as you but (a year ago) was not too impressed by the PC software. There is also the need for the thermostats to remain in place despite being under PC control

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    But you could look at FHZ1000PC (http://fhz4linux.info/tiki-index.php) using something like FHEM to control the devices. That's what I'm currently thinking of doing and there is some info about someone else using that in the same thread that MikeM posted.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I also looked at FHEM software but a little too complicated for me.

    I have been using the autonomous thermostats (FHT80B) and radiator valves (FHT8V) for this last year with good results - the system is very reliable.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I was not going to include a PC, this is how i'm thinking of doing my setup...

    A FHT80B Actuator and thermostat in each room

    A FHT8W boiler connect

    I would use my timer on the boiler to set the times that the boiler is available but the boiler would only fireup during those times if it got an input from the boiler connect which in turn would only send an input if it got an input from one of the thermostats.
    Therefore there would be times the thermostats would be sending signals to the boiler connect and it would be sending an input to the boiler but the boiler timer would have the boiler switched off.

    Do you think this setup would work ok? I'm assuming the actuators talk directly to the boiler connect (has anyone installed one of these?).

    Also is it possible in a situation where there are two radiators in one room to have two actuators linked to one thermostat?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I haven't installed these as of yet, but I am planning on shortly ...

    Your setup sounds very similar to what I have planned, except I intend to use a PC interface as well. The basic principal of the boiler connect only firing if a room thermostat requires it (and the central heating timer is on) is exactly what I have planned.

    I believe the actuators only talk to the room thermostat (the thermostat only tells them to be open or closed) and it is the thermostat which asks the boiler connect for heat.

    You can have multiple actuators connected to one thermostat, you just need to follow the pairing instructions in the manual.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I'm at the point where i'm ready to install this system.

    I just worked out the cost for my setup would be 566.

    I'm going to have to start doing some serious reading up and maybe buy one FHT80B + actuator to have a play with. before taking the plunge.

    At what point are you at phoenix?

    MikeM did you have a boiler connect in your setup?

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    They are quite expensive, but cheaper than the other solutions I've seen (e.g. Honeywell). Which company are you ordering from?

    I've got 1xthermostat and 2xactuators, just need to give a plumber a ring to install TRVs on all our radiators as we don't even have those yet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •