Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Problems with Temperature settings of Conrad Rad Heating Controllers

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Problems with Temperature settings of Conrad Rad Heating Controllers

    Hey,
    I bought three sets of the Conrad FHT80B + Rad Valves, for 3 bedrooms.
    The typical temp in each bedroom is approx 18 or 19 degress in the morning.
    I am having problems with FHT80B temperature settings.
    In order to get the valves to open at all, I have to set the FHT80B comfort temp at 22 degress or higher,
    If I set the FHT80B comfort to 21 degresses or less, the valves remain permanently shut (displaying 0%).

    Has anybody else encountered apparent Temperature inaccuracy of this scale (+3 or +4 degress inaccuracy)?
    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    J

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member martynwendon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonMoone View Post
    Hey,
    I bought three sets of the Conrad FHT80B + Rad Valves, for 3 bedrooms.
    The typical temp in each bedroom is approx 18 or 19 degress in the morning.
    I am having problems with FHT80B temperature settings.
    In order to get the valves to open at all, I have to set the FHT80B comfort temp at 22 degress or higher,
    If I set the FHT80B comfort to 21 degresses or less, the valves remain permanently shut (displaying 0%).

    Has anybody else encountered apparent Temperature inaccuracy of this scale (+3 or +4 degress inaccuracy)?
    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    J
    In my experience they've always been reasonably accurate - the Thermostats report temperatures within half a degree or so of 1wire temperature sensors I have in the same rooms.

    Might be worth getting one of those infra red thermometers to measure temperature around the area of the Thermostats to make sure they're not in a cold spot in the room?


    Martyn

  3. #3
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Whereabouts in the room and how high have you mounted the thermostats.
    And rather than having a cold spot you may have a warm spot. Try another location for the thermostat and see if that makes any difference.
    Something else to consider, is that you may have inadvertently paired the valve controller with another thermostat as well as the one in the room. Bit of a long shot I know. But try seeing what happens with just one set working and all the others with batteries out. If this works then put the batteries back in another set and try again etc..
    Good luck.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Sorry for delay in replying.
    I bought a fhz1000 so I could read the actual temp of the fht 80bs.
    Two of them and the fhz1000 are reporting similar temp.
    But one 80b is 0.8 degrees higher than the others.
    Also the device I was using to measure the room temp for comparison purposes is reporting >1 degree less than all the 80bs.
    I need to get another independant read of the temp to see which is accurate.
    Will update later.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hi Jon,

    I've had this happen on one occasion, where I had to set the temperature to 23 or 24 degrees to open the actuator at all in a cold room (around 16 degrees), but it's certainly not a recurrent problem. Is this happening all the time for you?

    Right now for example in the room I'm in the temperature feels comfortable (so around 19 degrees), but I notice the thermostat's set to 21.5 degrees and the actuator's at 94%. If I set the temperature down to 17.5 degrees, the actuator closes down immediately to 26%, which I guess is to maintain the temperature.

    I'm at the point soon where I'll have full computer control and logging of my system, so once I've had it running a week I'll try and update my blog with some graphs to show how my devices are responding.

    Russ

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Russell,
    It seemed to be happening pretty regularly the first couple of weeks.
    But at the time I did not even have a FHZ1000 and so couldnt query the 80B actual temp's, to understand what was happening.
    Now that I have a FHZ1000, I can query the temp, but its a manual process, and so still not 100% clear whats happening all the time.
    I need continous data logging ability

    I'm going to get a CUL or FHZ1300
    You're using a CUL. Besides being cheaper than a FHZ1300, what are other advantages/disadvantages/limitations?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonMoone View Post
    Hi Russell,
    I'm going to get a CUL or FHZ1300
    You're using a CUL. Besides being cheaper than a FHZ1300, what are other advantages/disadvantages/limitations?
    Hi Jon,

    My advice would be if you're not IT literate, probably go for the FHZ1300 as it comes with some software as part of the package (not great software from what I've read, but it's a complete app with a friendly UI), and cruicially it also comes with the correct firmware already loaded, so it should be just plug and play.

    However, the CUL for me was a significant whack cheaper, I'm a bit of a hacker so the existing software was of zero interest to me, and I'm comfortable with loading the firmware up. I should mention that someone else on my blog has asked for the process to do this, I'm going to try to get something up on my blog, but it won't be 100% as my device has already been flashed once.

    So it depends if you're comfortable monkeying around with it, or if you just want to plug it in and get something working minutes rather than hours.

    Hope that makes sense!

    Russ

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hey Russell,
    I bought a CUL and am awaiting delivery

    J

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Good choice, IMO! Can you let me know how you get on setting the thing up? I still recall that for me the process was:

    1. Plug in device with button held down on the bottom
    2. Install the CUL.inf device drivers from the busware website
    3. Install the Atmel software to flash the drive
    4. Install the CUL firmware (http://www.koeniglich.de/culfw/culfw.html)
    5. You should be able just start testing the thing with the FHEM server.

    I've written a more complete process on my blog at http://www.eclipcecreate.co.uk/post/...me-Server.aspx, but I'd really appreciate you commenting on the post if the guide is not accurate.

    Russ

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hey Russell,
    I'm up and running. I'm using Linux so some of the steps are a little different than in your Blog. I'll post a couple of things that caused me some trouble later.

    Question
    The plots/log files that are generated for the FHT devices only show "Actuator %" values, no measured temperature values. Is this the case for you also?
    Looking at FHEM Command Reference, it appears that FHT devices do not support GET. If so, any idea how to get measured temp values?

    J

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •