Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Infinity prime alarm modem type - analogue or digital?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Infinity prime alarm modem type - analogue or digital?

    Hello everybody,

    I have an Infinity Prime wireless alarm in my house. The alarm has a PSTN module which allows you to connect the landline phone to the alarm.
    Also you can set a mobile phone number that the alarm will call automatically when it will go off.
    Since I have switched my landline to TalkTalk, the alarm is not able to connect to the landline anymore.
    I did not touch the cables either I have opened the alarm control panel.

    in a previous thread that I posted (http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbull...ad.php?p=13119) I was told that it might not work if the alarm uses an analogue modem, as TalkTalk is using VOIP.

    I would very much appreciate if anybody could tell me the following
    1. There is anybody having the same configuration like me (Infinity alarm with TalkTalk landline provider? If yes, is the alarm able to connect to your landline?
    2. Does anybody know the type of modem (analogue or digital) used by the Infinity alarm?

    Thank you very much,
    marius

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Why not buy the GSM module for the alarm.
    This would certainly solve the problem,and you would also get text alerts as well.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks for your replay. To be honest, I have never though about buying the GSM module. Actually, I have to admit that you are perfectly right, it would solve all my problmes, as there will be no dependency on the landine anymore.

    However, my question was purely triggered by curiosity, I was just curious to understand if the problem I am currently facing is the PSTN modem being analogue as suggested in a previous post...

    Kind regards,
    marius

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Did you have to change your phone when you went over to Talk Talk.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    No, not at all. A TalkTalk engineer came and he just changed something to the landline socket.

    Kind regards,
    marius

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Hmm, then he must of put some kind of adapter I guess either in the socket or changed the socket.
    Have you tried looking here they might be able to help you.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy

    I have tried the TalkTalk forum and not only. I have spent a lot of time googling the issue. Unfortunately I did not find anything similar, I mean a different user reporting the same problem, in this configuration: Infinity alarm & TalkTalk.
    I have found few links related to Infinity alarm,which took me to the automatedhome website.

    As I said, besides of being a serious problem, I am really upset that it seems nobody is able to help me with this issue: I have even called the ESP technicall support centre, but of course that they did not have a clue.

    So here I am, bothering you people with questions and trying to see what is the cause of this issue

    Regards,
    Marius

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    Just had a quick look at the install manual.
    Try changing from DTMF to Pulse for the outgoing number. Don't think this will cure the problem but its worth a try.
    Also look at the PTSN country option and try changing this to custom, and see what options are available to you. Talk Talk may be able to help you or not.
    Can't think of anything else.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  9. #9
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I will definitely give it a try tomorrow and let you know.

    Thank you very much for all the time you spent answering me.

    Kind regards.

  10. #10

    Default

    I think you are basically scuppered so long as you have Talk Talk as your call provider.

    I know of a couple of alarm systems with autodiallers that stopped working after the call provider was changed to Talk Talk and there are several people on the Tivo forums complaining that their Tivos are unable to make the daily call since changing.

    Basically analogue modems and VOIP dont play nicely together
    KAT5.tv - affordable high quality AV Distribution
    http://www.kat5.tv

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •