Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Accessing Cables + Flooring

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default Accessing Cables + Flooring

    Hi Guys,

    I'm adding the finishing touches to my design for my Idratek system (my new bathroom arrived this morning! ).

    I was wondering if anyone had any advice when it comes to flooring for access at a later date?

    I'd love to put laminate down throughout the house but it seems that once it's down it's down?

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    What you want to do? Add new cables or replace existing ones or what is the problem?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    when we lived in Germany, the skirtings were removable, so we ran our cables there ...

    another option might be to run cables in conduit, to ease later re-threads, and to run empty (but strung) conduits to other places, in-case of need ...

    running cables in the loft & dropping them down in the walls might be another way ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 12th February 2011 at 03:31 PM.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member wywywywy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Any more info on these "removable skirting boards" please?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    they were nothing special - just strips of wood screwed into the block-work behind - for reasons I can't recall they sat clear of the blockwork by 10mm or more, and once removed they gave access also to the gap around the floor ...

    a lot of UK skirtings stand clear of the floor, with the gap covered once carpet has been laid ... and removable strips could be laid across doorways ...

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    I'll be carrying out a complete renovation having stripped back to bare brick. I then want to plaster and floor it in the best way possible that allows me to get access to the cables at a later date.

    I'm looked at skirting but found the only premade stuff was too industrial and also it limits you on how many cables you can run. Lay a floor down that you can rip up and you're barely limited.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    good, then I'd lay plenty of cable (Cat-5e STP & UTP, Cat-6, CT100, as appropriate), say three times what you today calc' you need, to everywhere you can think of, before you put the laminate floor down, using a radial topolgy, with everything going back to Node-0 !

    Murphy's law will always apply, of course, but that way you could in-principle connect anything with anything ...

    perhaps use patch-panels in Node-0, and short patch-leads, to make it even quicker to ring the changes ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 12th February 2011 at 06:32 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •