Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Window That Can Be Opened From The Outside?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default Window That Can Be Opened From The Outside?

    Ok it sounds really weird but bear with me....

    I'm installing a 42U server cabinet in my house and once it's installed, I won't be able to get round the back of it. However....there is a window behind it. Is there anyway I can fit effectively a window that opens outwards, that can be secured, locked and opened from the outside?

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    isn't that called a door. Why not go to a uPVC windows/doors place and see what they can do.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Not quite that large.

    I suppose....just thought there may be something out there already.....

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    6

    Default

    im confused, there is a window on your building ? so your going to access the rear of the cabinet thorugh an external window ? i dont get it ? may be able to offer some advice, but i need to understand the applications ?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Narrow room with door and window on opposing ends. Rack in midde....rack faces the door and rear facing the back.

    Anyway to open the window from outside so I ca service the rear of the rack should I need.....

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,676

    Default

    as another option, how about raising the rack a little off the floor, enough to be able to slide under it ?

  7. #7
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,019

    Default Another idea.

    Why not install runners in your rack. so you can pull out the equipment, without going behind the rack. Something like this..
    You may be able to manufacture something if you can get the draw runners.
    Its very popular in the states. I have see something similar in a couple of computer rooms where the equipment is rack mounted in a small space. You also need to make sure your cabling is neat no bird's nest in there.
    Or just put the entire rack on a rotating plate.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Chris...I think that may be what I do....although at 6ft 7 I think half the rack would have to be empty

    Toscal....much more helpful looks a pretty good method...Ijust need to check I have the width....from memory I only have 100mm either side so might too tight. Shame the walls are structural else I'd move them around a bit.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    Why not install runners in your rack. so you can pull out the equipment, without going behind the rack. Something like this..
    You may be able to manufacture something if you can get the draw runners.
    Its very popular in the states. I have see something similar in a couple of computer rooms where the equipment is rack mounted in a small space. You also need to make sure your cabling is neat no bird's nest in there.
    Or just put the entire rack on a rotating plate.

    Nice one! You just solved one for me.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cambridge, Bishops Stortford
    Posts
    3

    Default

    If you do opt for runners just bare in mind the cable run at the back is sufficient in order to bring the unit out and back in, you basically need to create a swan neck approach to the cabling and secure it in such a fashion so that the cabling moves in and out without being snagged etc
    Last edited by audiofile; 22nd March 2011 at 02:56 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •