Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Non Idratek sensor data into Cortex

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    14

    Default Non Idratek sensor data into Cortex

    Hello,

    I have a weather station set up at home from which I want to import/insert the temperature data into a Cortex temperature object.

    Having been woken early today by a howling southerly, I had a little time to sit and tinker (a dangerous past-time ). The summary of my efforts is as follows. I added a THS object to Cortex, enabled the Cortex API and then by using the API tried to set the alternative temperature source port with temperature values. My hope was the virtual THS would accept the values and they would be available within Cortex.

    Unfortunately for me, this didn't seem to work which inclines me to believe I'm way off track.

    Has anyone attempted this, or have such a setup working? I was hoping to use the API to insert the temperature data because the weather data is stored in an easily accessibly format on the same server as Cortex runs.

    Appreciate any suggestions/comments.
    Last edited by Sichedelic; 25th April 2011 at 10:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,677

    Default

    >howling southerly ...

    ouch, it being all high-pressure here-abouts, just now, that sounds as though you must be some way to the south of the equator ... ?

    Chris
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 25th April 2011 at 10:53 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Yes, I'm south of the equator and certainly not enjoying any stable air pressure about now :-|

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,677

    Default

    of course, as I now realise, my powers of deduction were a bit wasted - the header to your posting actually tells where you are !

    hopefully Karam or Viv will help with your query - my feeling is you are trail-blazing a little, and once you have a solution it will open quite a few doors for the rest of us, for other data-sources ...

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    A recent change to the temperature object has caused this method not to work.
    The change was to allow multiple connections to the auxillary input to allow averaging of multiple sensors.

    The next update to Cortex 25.1.1 will allow the use of the API into this input to work.

    Viv

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks for the update.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks Viv, 25.1.1 works a treat and I'm now loading my weather station temperature data into Cortex.

    Just as a half thought, if you ever wanted to create a anemometer and wind direction object in Cortex then I wouldn't complain :-) - or deliver an extensible plugin framework where we can code our own logic objects :-D. Seriously though - thanks for the quick fix.
    Last edited by Sichedelic; 30th April 2011 at 08:35 PM.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sichedelic View Post
    if you ever wanted to create a anemometer and wind direction object in Cortex then I wouldn't complain :-)
    You can have an anemometer now. Create Virtual pulse count meter. Make icon anemometer.
    Use "Alternative power (rate) source" input via API to set value. So you can set meter to Miles and Time to Hour. Then send via API say 5.31 and it will display 5.31Miles/hr.

    Direction not possible at present. Requires analogue input module heavily filtered internally before packets are sent out. Present model generates to much network traffic.

    Viv.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks Viv.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sichedelic View Post
    Just as a half thought, if you ever wanted to create a anemometer and wind direction object in Cortex then I wouldn't complain
    Cortex 25.1.3
    Analogue Signal object now has choosable icons. These are animated to represent level.
    An icon is provided that represents a compass for wind direction.
    Anemometers with a wind vane often provide direction via a potentiometer (variable resistor) so are suited to analogue input object. See help for setup.

    A virtual analogue signal object (one not attached to Idratek QAI hardware) can now be added.
    This can receive input data via xAP or Cortex API.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •