Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Assistance required

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Assistance required

    Hello guys I am after a bit of advice.
    I am completely new to home automation, I have a house that requires complete renovation so I have decided if i want to get some cables in, now is the ideal opportunity.
    I have looked around the site but the amount of abbreviations makes it hard to understand.
    I'm not asking to be spoon fed any information, i'm just after some advice on how to get started- any books guides or literature that is around.

    I'm an industrial electrician by trade with experience of installing plc's and relay control etc so hopefully it won't take me long to pick things up.
    Any information or advice on how you got started would be ideal.
    cheers

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Best thing to do is look at each room and decide what you want to do in each room, then we can help with the cabling
    For example
    Master Bedroom - internet /network, phone, TV(satellite, cable or terrestrial) and music
    Lounge - Multimedia (including TV, watching films and music), network and phone.

    Post your results here and then we can tell you what your cabling options could be. Also look at these links
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/Conte...ing-Guide.html
    http://www.swhowto.com/index.htm

    Oh and remember its not just about what you want now but what you may want in the future.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    excellent, thanks toscal. Some good info there and I have noticed you have advised a couple of others recently also which has helped.
    I will take a couple of days to sift through the info a couple of times and i will get a list of my requirements for each room and see how we go from there.

    Many thanks

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru JonS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Some more thoughts on cabling and design here http://neuralhome.wordpress.com/tag/design/
    I am more swayed to separating automation and security wiring now and bringing them both back to nodes where you can work out how to bring the signals together at some point.

    Totally agree about planning ahead and getting the wires planned and in first. But it does result is silly amounts (measured in Km) of cable.
    HTH
    JonS

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Well after some serious setbacks and delays I am finally getting started on the electrical rewire of my house. I decided that in the 3 bedrooms I want to hopefully have data points and automate the lights.
    I have the benefit of having a large attic so I am thinking of chasing out the walls and leaving the conduit with draw wires in so I can add the cables later.

    I've been reading up on x10 but am still unsure on the full ins and outs of it with regards to connection.
    I want to automate my storage heating system in the house, lights, security and underfloor heating.
    I plan to put in all my chases/ conduit now then cable later.
    Am I right in thinking that the x10 system will use the mains cabling to carry the signals? I have been told a data point with cat 5 would be needed by each socket I wanted to automate but this seems excessive?

    I was thinking a conduit down into each room with cat 5 eventually running back to a central cupboard. I want to be sure I put enough chases/ sockets in the right place to start with.
    Any advice would be great.

  6. #6
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    If you go the X10 route then there is no need for CAT5 cable by each socket. But if you want data points then the best place is to put them by the sockets as most things you will connect to the cat5 cable will require power.
    X10 uses the mains wiring to communicate.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •