Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Plug And Play?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default Plug And Play?

    Hi,

    Where is the plug and play option in Network Supervisor?

    I'm plugging my IR transceiver and it's getting detected but I can't assign it an ID.

    I've ticked "Prompt user to assign to node" under "Power up response from unknown nodes" - nothing else seemed suitable.....?

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Ah ha! You have to stop the network all together....

    Time to play

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    You can only perform module ID assignment when the network is in a stopped state. When the network is in a running state you will get a warning if the module is not recognised as belonging to the database, or, if it is recognised (and is network enabled in its properties menu) then Cortex will just initialise and use it.

    So I'm guessing your network was running when you tried this?

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Yup - it's all working nicely now thanks.....I'll hopefully stop grinning by tomorrow morning!

    One quick question I have, are TV remote macros supported? I'm 'learning' my TV remote at the moment. Is it possible to, for example, learn 'Input', 'Left' and 'Ok' separately and then have Idratek press Input, wait, then Left, wait again and then Ok?

    The wait is purely to allow the TV to response.

  5. #5
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    I think you can send IR packets from Cortex macros, so you could construct your sequence from one of those.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    Yes, as Gumby says, this is possible. The wait is necessary not only to allow the TV to respond but also because in most protocols two successive IR frames MUST be separated by a certain period of time in order to be recognised as separate commands. Typically 100ms but I'd suggest 200ms or more.

    Anecdotally I have an application where the user presses a 'spare' button on their TV handset which is then picked up by an IDRATEK IR transceiver unit which then spits back out a series IR commands to the TV - to help the user navigate to a particular point. I really could do with some 'absolute' codes for this TV though... like absolute switch on/off or go to particular input source, rather than relative to present state. Guess I'll have to do some trawls when I get the time.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru Geps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Yes thanks - I've managed to get it working. I was thinking the list of actions was the Macro functionality....didn't realise that was an actual object for it! Oops....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •