Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Re-using modules

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default Re-using modules

    Does anyone have a process of resetting modules in Cortex before removing them from IdraNet with a view to re-using in the future? I wanted to move a PLH from one room to another, and put a new module into the position where the PLH was located.

    Paul

  2. #2
    Moderator Gumby's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Gloucestershire
    Posts
    437

    Default

    The most useful thing is to reset the address to FFFE so that you don't accidentally get an address collision later. This can be done with the node profiler, select the NIDs and change all addresses.

    Done with network off, I think.

    You could probably vape the Reflex program as well.
    ----------------------
    www.gumbrell.com

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,676

    Default

    we've done it several times, for various reasons ...

    quick & easy ...

    Viv spelled it out for us, so maybe it's best to quote him ...

    this is for the case where two modules have ended-up with the same address, which we've had a few times ...

    but 'same applies, with obvious omissions, if that's not the case ...

    ===

    Module X ...

    stop network

    plug-in Module X

    observe in Communications window a message of the form < Hall Panel (Power-up)

    this will be a device which has physically the same address as Module X ...

    leave Module X connected, unplug Hall Panel ...

    Node Profile Hall Panel - it will really be physically talking to Module X ...

    expand Max NID's (Node ID's) ...

    select NID 01 ...

    right-click - change all IDs and Save profile to (say) FFFE ...

    unplug Module X, which is now in virgin state ...

    plug back in Hall panel ..

    Network should now run ...

    and you have Module X back in virgin state, for re-use ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 9th April 2012 at 10:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Thumbs up

    Thanks for the quick responses and suggestions. Not cut and pasted into my notes

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    Just to clarify:

    Setting a module's NID to FFFE does not return it to its virgin or factory defaults state, though it does make it look like a new module to Cortex. The difference is that any Reflex functions that had been programmed into that module would still operate. You can tell the difference because a virgin module flashes its indicator 6 times when powered up whereas one whose address is merely FFFE but not virgin would flash 4 times.

    To get a module to its virgin state it is sufficient to clear out (set to FFh) address 0000 in its EEprom (if you follow the command line insight prompts towards module reset you will be presented with the necessary code for this as one of the options). If you do this whilst the module is powered up you will not notice any difference because the module is still operating using data held in RAM. But when you next reset or repower the module it will appear as a virgin module.

    If you want to do this with a module which is in a presently working database then that's fine. You can simply use the command line to send a packet to that module as described above. Alternatively it is perhaps a little more comprehensive to use the node proflile utility and select the Master EEprom tab and then in Node menu select Clear Node memory with FF.. In following menu suggest you choose a range 0000 to 01FF and then click OK. Wait until the operation completes and then exit the profiler. Like the command line method you will not see any difference until you next reset or repower the module. If the network was running you should then stop the network, remove the module's representative object from Cortex and then unplug the module. As a general rule it is always best to conduct such operations with the network stopped in the first place.

    You could use the command line method to 'untangle' two modules which have been inadvertently programmed with the same address if both modules happen to be attached to the network at the same time, in the sense that both modules will respond to the clear EEprom command and both will be returned to their virgin state. You will then have to either remove both module objects from Cortex, or if you wish you can keep the objects and just re-introduce the physical modules to these (to avoid losing any programming in their Cortex objects) then just reset the parent object Unique ID property to 0000 (via properties menu for parent object). Then with Cortex network stopped plug the virgin modules back in one at a time and each time Cortex will detect the module and ask if you want to assign to an existing suitable 'free' object in the database ('free' meaning an object in the database with ID setting of 0000). If you also previously had Reflex programming in place for that module (set up via Cortex Reflex programming utility) then you will need to visit the Reflex programming option for the module parent object (right click on parent object in structure view to find this) and then click on program this node.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,676

    Default

    Paul - as a further thought ... if you just want to move it, maybe you don't need to reset it - just move it both physically & in Cortex (in the Structure list), and tidy-up in Plan View ...

    ie: when we do this, we find sub-objects go invisible, in Plan View, and we have to pretend to move them to make them visible again ...

    ie: drag & drop in Structure list, then (from memory) right-click / Plan View / Move to ... and click the appropriate room ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •