Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DIN Mounting / Enclosures

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default DIN Mounting / Enclosures

    Evening all,

    For those that are using the QRH-001 DIN rail mounted relays how are you locating these? Are people mounting them in node-0 and then running cables to sockets or is the DIN rail closer to the point of control?

    Many thanks

    Paul

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    we've used a few, and done a bit of both ...

    none in Node0, but in the plant room subsidiary nodes we've grouped them together in an enclosure (QRIs, in one case with some QRHs), and in other rooms we've lost them individually within built-in furniture at or near the point of use ...

    generally, we did our breakers back in nodes, but distributed our IDRAtek modules ...

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default

    Chris,

    What enclosures have you used to house the DIN mounted devices? Is your new home raidal wired rather than ring? Finally, any pics showing how you've sited the enclosures and the cable runs?

    Many thanks

    Paul

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    Paul -

    radial - no rings ...

    with Node0 split over three locations, with the IPSs in the main one, and most modules (including some QRIs) spread-about to be located where the job's to be done ...

    NB: work in progress ...

    HTH

    Chris
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 1st May 2012 at 04:09 PM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend Paul_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Eastbourne, UK
    Posts
    605

    Default

    Thanks Chris,

    From the pics you seem to have it all well organised. To date I've been using modules up until now to control power sockets, but that means four modules for two sockets. I'm starting to think a better option would be DIN mounted units in cupboards and radial connections to sockets, that means two less modules and easier access.

    Paul

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,678

    Default

    Paul -

    not sure I understand your two modules per socket arrangement ...

    we've gone for pattress-mounted modules as much as we can, rather than DIN-rail mounted ones - we like their appearance, and the LED feed-back is often helpful, so having them on-view is not a problem, plus they are quite space efficient ...

    OTOH, when IP-rating is important, we found DIN-rail mounted modules can come into their own ...

    Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •