Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cortex Mobile not realtime updating

  1. #1
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default Cortex Mobile not realtime updating

    I am just trying Cortex Mobile using the new 'trial' license option (great idea) ... I have navigated to say the lights menu within a room but when I change the light status using a switch between on and off it does not change on screen (tried both FireFox and Chrome). It does change if I manually hit 'refresh' however. Being HTML5 (+ websockets ?) based shouldn't this be updating the screen in realtime ?

    K
    Last edited by Kevin; 8th June 2012 at 01:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Guru neilhooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Kevin,

    In an email that I was having a discussion about another topic, Cortex 26 and Cortex Mobile Karam wrote the following, I'm sure he won't mind me putting it here;

    "whilst the mobile option is good for control and requesting data as and when required it is not so good for server push type data - ie. to get up to date object data you would normally have to hit the refresh button manually (or obviously when you go to a new page). In other words the page doesn't change when data in Cortex changes. There may be a way for the refresh to be executed automatically every few seconds which I'm investigating."

    I don't know if this has a bearing on your particular situation.

    - Neil

  3. #3
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    Ahh OK - I misunderstood the basis for the move to HTML5 . Whilst a frequent periodic refresh could achieve the result it's not the way to do these things especially when there are charged data tariffs. Websockets / AJAX would be the preferred route , maybe one for the future..

    K

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Kevin,

    My comment to Neil was about the type of usage where you might have something like a pad device mounted on a wall with, say, some signal objects (eg. temperature, metering or such) on display for monitoring purposes. In fact when you do something like turn a light on/off the status should be automatically refreshed after execution. I have just checked a light Turn On/Off sequence on an iPhone and this does change the displayed light status. So for the moment not sure why its not happening in your case.

  5. #5
    Moderator Kevin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    554

    Default

    My intended application is quite similar to a wall based controller so a realtime update was desireable. My experience is inkeeping with your explanation. The update isn't happening because I was changing the light state from a switch or other direct control rather than within the mobile application.

    K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •