Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Pcu/pce

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default Pcu/pce

    Hi am having continuing problems with my pcu/pce device, msg keeps poping up

    Can'topen specified device comm6
    error 5 access is denied

    pcif reset attempts inhibited

    I am really getting chewed, having to reset the system, one minute great, soon as, stops wprking.

    can anyone help please.

    regards

    ron

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    820

    Default

    This would seem to indicate that something on your system might be preventing Cortex from accessing the designated COM port. For example Windows for some reason changing its COM port allocation for the PCU USB/serial device or something else perhaps taking hold of that port. Niote that the USB device is specifically programmed such that Windows retains its COM port allocation even if the unit is unplugged or system powered down or such. Also any other devices plugged in would normally be allocated different COM ports so clashes should not occur. However there is nothing to prevent other software trying to take over any existing COM ports.

    So things to check: When this happens does the Windows allocated COM port change? I.e what you find via Windows device manager, Hardware, Ports, USB serial port (appears Cortex has been set to find the PCU at COM 6). Which Windows OS are you using? If Windows Vista or 7 then UAC not being turned off is known to cause a number of issues. Any other com port / USB devices attached to this PC? Any other software on this PC which might conceivably be trying to use a COM port?

    Just for completeness: You can download the latest drivers for the internal USB convertor here: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/CDM/...0Certified.zip

    And if you haven't already done so you should ensure that the Windows COM port settings are as described in this document:
    http://www.idratek.com/public/softwa...tion_Guide.pdf

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi Karam thanks for reply will have a look, i am running XP pro, and was wondering if i should just reformat the hard drive and a fresh install of required software, what do you think Karem,

    cheers

    Ron

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    This would seem to indicate that something on your system might be preventing Cortex from accessing the designated COM port. For example Windows for some reason changing its COM port allocation for the PCU USB/serial device or something else perhaps taking hold of that port. Niote that the USB device is specifically programmed such that Windows retains its COM port allocation even if the unit is unplugged or system powered down or such. Also any other devices plugged in would normally be allocated different COM ports so clashes should not occur. However there is nothing to prevent other software trying to take over any existing COM ports.

    So things to check: When this happens does the Windows allocated COM port change? I.e what you find via Windows device manager, Hardware, Ports, USB serial port (appears Cortex has been set to find the PCU at COM 6). Which Windows OS are you using? If Windows Vista or 7 then UAC not being turned off is known to cause a number of issues. Any other com port / USB devices attached to this PC? Any other software on this PC which might conceivably be trying to use a COM port?

    Just for completeness: You can download the latest drivers for the internal USB convertor here: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/CDM/...0Certified.zip

    And if you haven't already done so you should ensure that the Windows COM port settings are as described in this document:
    http://www.idratek.com/public/softwa...tion_Guide.pdf

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    820

    Default

    Seems a bit drastic for the moment. Is it failing during the normal course of operation? I.e system running normally and then suddenly this report? If so are there any log files around the time of the incident. You can send these to us to see if there is any kind of clue. Has it started happening only recently or increased in frequency? This of course as well as checking on the other items above.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi Karam, happens all the time, i am running it on a Asus E Box, and was one of the first trialing the usb interface, which seemed o at the time if memory is correct.

    Since then ive loaded various programs, and god knows whats running in the backround, so i thought a reformat and start from scratch,

    Anything i need to do regarding my software licence before re format.

    thankyou

    ron

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    820

    Default

    So it was ok to begin with but now regularly not with some possibility of other programs influencing this. In that case may be the reformat option is the way to proceed. As you are local you could also arrange to come to our office and we can check the hardware.

    The procedure for license transfer is temporarily install Cortex on another PC using your original install key (can be found at top of registration menu). Then transfer the license from the Asus to the temporary installation (see license transfer procedure in Help). Then when the reformat is complete install Cortex on the Asus again using the same install key (which will now give you 30 day trial period). Then transfer license back from temporary PC. If its not possible to do this then the fall back is you format the Asus, re-install Cortex using install key (which you should note before reformatting) and then send us new lock details. We can then 'kill' the old license and issue a new one but this can only be done a limited number of times.

    You should make sure to back up all your Cortex directory somewhere before reformatting the Asus. That way you'll be able to copy back your database file and any history and log data.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi Karam
    Cheers for the info, and i would feel better with a re-format, the hardware is a usb wireless mouse, a usb wireless keyboard, and i was using a logtech web cam as a security camera.

    cheers

    ron

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default

    hi karam
    Just a line to thankyou you for your help, i went with the reformat, i only have to transfer the key, and the process is done.

    I now wish to reflex the various switches to ensure i have lights working.

    cheers

    ron

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    820

    Default

    Ok so sounds like the reformat resolved a com port conflict. Maybe best to leave this PC for Cortex only use. Regarding reflex programming, if you have set up a database with push button objects operating lights then you should be able to use the Auto Reflex creation tool to generate the necessary Reflexes. These will just be in the form of a button toggling a given light in the best way that Cortex can interpret the connectivity from the higher level database, but it should hopefully save some drudgery of manual programming if you have a number of lights.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi Karam
    Yes i agree, i will keep my asus Eee Box for Cortex only, also at present Karam i have 2 of the old style panels and noticed the new design so time ago, how difficult would it be to replace new for old.

    cheers

    ron

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •