Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Reset PTS-001?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default Reset PTS-001?

    Hi All,

    Anyone have an idea on how to use the reset button on the above?

    Reason for asking, reusing this module, but it's got the same NodeID/hex address as an existing panel.

    Didn't realise until I plugged it in.

    And I've given the reset button a go with the Node plugged in, just pressing it, also pressing and holding for several seconds etc, but didn't seem to do anything.

    I also did actually try unplugging it,
    Tools > Node profile utility...
    reading the existing node on the network with same ID
    Expand Max NID's (Node ID's) ...
    select NID 01 ...
    right-click - change all IDs and Save profile to a new unused hex address

    But upon replugging the old node in, I received in the Communications window:
    "< Ground Floor Bathroom GL1 (Power-up)
    < 9107103CCC0571042A"

    Which wasn't what I was expecting.

    Cheers,

    Marcus

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member ludditeal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Hi Marcus,
    There is a thread on how to reset nodes to factory status which will hopefully help.
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbull...=factory+reset

    I haven't had much need to use the reset button so haven't read up on it, but I thought it was more akin to a reboot of the module rather than resetting any of the NVRAM.
    Cheers
    Allan

  3. #3
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ludditeal View Post
    Hi Marcus,
    There is a thread on how to reset nodes to factory status which will hopefully help.
    http://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbull...=factory+reset

    I haven't had much need to use the reset button so haven't read up on it, but I thought it was more akin to a reboot of the module rather than resetting any of the NVRAM.
    Cheers
    Allan
    Ah ok, that's interesting, and indeed yes reset does seem to just reboot vs clearing anything.

    Also thanks for link, that was indeed what I was reading, and where I got the Node Profile utility procedure.

    Hmm so from here, I think I'm either going to have to:
    1. read up on the Comms codes to decipher the string to figure out what's happening and drill further down into it
    or
    2. Run up a virgin test network (I bought enough kit to do so, but so far not had the time to set it all up), and untangle it all that way.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Try in the bottom left had side of the main screen.
    Enter PCIF command code.

    Ensure network stopped.
    Ensure the Module which has the correct address is unplugged from the system
    The module which you want to reset to Factory settings in plugged in and you know its address say 1040.

    1. In the command window right click. Select packet to network | FA implicit ID. FA should appear in window.
    2. Right click. Select 90 point to point packet.
    3. Right click. Select the module with the incorrect address (say 1040)
    4. Right click. Select 4400 Ack required. 4 repeats on error.
    5. Right click. Select Module Reset | 06000000FF Restore factory parameter set after next reset.
    6. The packet to be sent should look something like... FA901040440006000000FF
    7. Right click. Select Transmit.

    Then go and press the reset button on the bottom of the module.
    In the communications window it should report a module powered up with address FFFE.

    If in Main menu | Tools | Network Supervisor you have Packets received - network stopped | Power up response from unknown node | Promot user to assigned node. checked, then you will be offered to set its address and place it in a room.

    Viv.
    Last edited by Viv; 11th December 2012 at 02:16 PM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    Try in the bottom left had side of the main screen.
    Enter PCIF command code.

    Ensure network stopped.
    Ensure the Module which has the correct address is unplugged from the system
    The module which you want to reset to Factory settings in plugged in and you know its address say 1040.

    1. In the command window right click. Select packet to network | FA implicit ID. FA should appear in window.
    2. Right click. Select 90 point to point packet.
    3. Right click. Select the module with the incorrect address (say 1040)
    4. Right click. Select 4400 Ack required. 4 repeats on error.
    5. Right click. Select Module Reset | 06000000FF Restore factory parameter set after next reset.
    6. The packet to be sent should look something like... FA901040440006000000FF
    7. Right click. Select Transmit.

    Then go and press the reset button on the bottom of the module.
    In the communications window it should report a module powered up with address FFFE.

    If in Main menu | Tools | Network Supervisor you have Packets received - network stopped | Power up response from unknown node | Promot user to assigned node. checked, then you will be offered to set its address and place it in a room.

    Viv.
    Thanks Viv.

    What happens if one doesn't know the address of the old node?

    Also is there a command reference for the Comms window? I'm sure I thought I'd come across one in the past when I was reading up, but trying to find it now seems to allude me (or was it just hints towards some of the packets that I came across).

    The reason I ask also is I would absolutely swear by the copy and paste above, where I received that packet sequence when I plugged the old node in.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    >>>>> What happens if one doesn't know the address of the old node?

    With the network stopped unplug and plug the module in.
    In the comms window will appear a message like...

    17:36:32:875 < 91081058FC0009002B31
    17:36:32:890 < Utility QRH DIN Module (Power-up)

    Rather than decode the packet to find the address simply visit the module name properties.


    >>>>>> Also is there a command reference for the Comms window?

    Help | Contents | Support Menus | Command Insight

    However this does not detail the individual module packets.

    Viv

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viv View Post
    >>>>> What happens if one doesn't know the address of the old node?

    With the network stopped unplug and plug the module in.
    In the comms window will appear a message like...

    17:36:32:875 < 91081058FC0009002B31
    17:36:32:890 < Utility QRH DIN Module (Power-up)

    Rather than decode the packet to find the address simply visit the module name properties.


    >>>>>> Also is there a command reference for the Comms window?

    Help | Contents | Support Menus | Command Insight

    However this does not detail the individual module packets.

    Viv
    Thanks Viv.

    As it turns out, the reason I was confused was that whilst I'd remapped the existing module on the network with the same ID to a new one, I'd left a General Logic gate in (which evidently was mapped to the old NodeID.

    Deleting the General Logic gate, and re-adding seemed to do the trick.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •