Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Wifi Range Extender - any recommendations?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    16

    Default Wifi Range Extender - any recommendations?

    I'm trying to get wifi to part of my property that my router (Draytek Vigor 2820) cant reach.

    I've tried using a Sitecom WL-330 and whilst it gets to where I need it inSSIDer reports a signal strength of -60 to -70, still not good enough to maintain a signal without standing on one foot on a chair with laptop upside down (joke but you get the drift). That is with a unidirectional ariel pointing at where I want to be. I also made a couple of Windsurfers as documented on freeantennas.com and suffered jokes about blue peter, sadly no better.

    Has anyone been through this and got a good recommendation. I've looked around but as usual most reviews are USA based. Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated.

    robin

  2. #2
    Automated Home Guru Vangelis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    131

    Default

    If the source and destination are mains fed, you could use a Mains Ethernet device and then connect that into a Wireless Access Point. This in effect uses the internal mains wiring to route the network to the location required and the AP to make the signal wireless again. Thinking about it you might be able to get the whole thing in one product now?

    Erm Yup you can.... http://www.maplin.co.uk/devolo-200mb...xtender-397391

    Vangelis

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    I used to use a Linksys wireless repeater, when it worked it was very good, but some things refused to connect via the repeater, but would connect via the main wifi.
    Something else to try would be a better antenna, that is if you can change it. There are also amplified antennas as well.
    What I have now done is to use a wireless access point, I located this in a better location than the router and turned the wifi off on the router. I have actually just replaced my AP with a TPLink one and the signal range is much better, places that where one bar on the pc are now a constant 2 bars.
    Last edited by toscal; 17th January 2013 at 01:49 PM.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toscal View Post
    .
    What I have now done is to use a wireless access point, I located this in a better location than the router and turned the wifi off on the router. .
    Likewise. Router close as possible to incoming line/WAP in best place for reception. moving the router increased my ADSL speed from 6meg to 8meg.

    Attempts to set up repeaters/extenders using apple airport for other people have never worked. Friends swear by Powerline adaptors to extend network.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    29

    Default

    You may be someone who likes apple kit, you may not but FWIW, I have an Apple Timecapsule (an Airport Extreme would also work) and an Airport Express. The Airport express 'extends' the Wi-Fi network provided by the Time Capsule. Wireless clients seem to roam seamlessly between them.
    Chris

    Automating my home in a family friendly way - My blog: http://www.cpmills.com/

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member philipp.schuster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    17

    Default

    We have used Ubiquiti UniFi products in our offices and I am very impressed with their performance.

    On thing to note though, when getting drawn into the subject of wi-fi networks with multiple access points. 802.11 actually specifies that the roaming process between APs of a network with the same SSID is purely client based. There is a lot of false advertising out there, that makes out that special access points are required or enhance the hand-over between access points.
    Home Automation Enthusiast and Head of Loxone in the UK.

    Get the latest news on facebook, google+ or twitter!

  8. #8
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,010

    Default

    Hope I am not too late with this one.
    Been having a few network issues. For the time being I am only using the AP in mixed bg mode rather than mixed bgn mode. This has made a significant difference to signal strength. 2 bars are now 3 to 4 bars (out of 5). Might be worth a shot if you don't need the n mode.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.
    www.casatech.eu Renovation Spain Blog

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Not too late for any ideas, thank you. I've got to fix this before Easter, so no rush currently. I've just switched the Extender I have from mixed bgn to bg. A quick check with with inSSIDer V3 shows the strength has gone from -47 to -50 so, initially not so good for me, however will test it more the other side of the unidirectional antenna later today. This also resulted in inSSIDer reporting the channels dropping from 5+9 to 9. Guess that's n removal?

    Will add extra results later. Thanks for the suggestion anyway.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    need to get something like this for my place too - its and old house and the walls are about 1 foot thick, my poor old sky router has no chance!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •