Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Setting up mobile web software for nokia n8

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Sunderland
    Posts
    30

    Default Setting up mobile web software for nokia n8

    Hi All
    Was looking to trial the mobile web software prior to purchase but need some help and guidence on installing it, my cortex is upto date, and the options to trial are available. I have a nokia n8 phone, but looking to use a tablet.

    many thanks

    ron

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Cortex Mobile uses HTML 5 so it should be usable on a variety of smartphones and tablets, however I think from memory that the Nokia N8 native browser had difficulties with HTML 5 so you may have to install something like Opera which I believe is more compatible.

    In terms of setting up and using the mobile server, probably the best bet is just to visit the Cortex Web Server object and then hit the help key in this as there are quite a number of settings - all the way down to allowing you to set access types and rights on an object by object basis per user! One thing you should make sure you do is choose the Cortex Mobile XSL style within the user options otherwise you will just get a standard web format which isn't the kind of thing you're looking for on a smart phone or tablet.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    by coincidence, we were looking just the other day at trying-out Cortex-iPhone / iPad interaction - have to say, though, having scanned-through the Help for the Cortex Web Server object, we were at a complete loss to know how to start !

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja Viv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    .... we were at a complete loss to know how to start !
    http://www.idratek.com/public/softwa...le%20Setup.wmv

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    many thanks ...

    our PC has no speaker (*) so we need to get the sound to play over one or all of the MFPs - is there a way to do that ?

    NB: when messages are spoken by Cortex on an MFP, we can hear the sound of the .wmv playing in the background, 'though only for the duration of the message - so we imagine there must be a way !!


    (*) we were surprised, too ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 31st August 2013 at 08:42 AM.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Go to the intercom object for your MFP/DFP and click on Monitor Speaker, then in direct command line (PCIF command code window) send the following command: 2601 <transmit> which will enable the audio path from the PC to IDRANet via the PCA/PCU. When finished click on Monitor Off in the intrecom object and send 2603 to close the PC/IDRANet audio path.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    great, many thanks ...

    could be useful again, so we'll likely set-up a button, with some GL, somewhere ...
    Last edited by chris_j_hunter; 1st September 2013 at 12:57 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •