Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HVAC connection to occupancy [Room Presence] to be forced occupancy?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default HVAC connection to occupancy [Room Presence] to be forced occupancy?

    Hi Guys,

    Setup:
    Lights use presence for operation.
    But HVAC we want to run 24/7.

    Any suggestion on what the best thing to use for HVAC object's Room Presence connection?


    [I had considered leaving unconnected, but then the dynamic HVAC menu doesn't make sense when people are changing the "Occupied" set point]

    Thanks in advance,

    Marcus

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    we use various of the House connections for such things - sometimes via a General Logic NOT gate ...

    Chris

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru JonS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Suffolk
    Posts
    200

    Default

    I'd use the standard room presence connection and just set the occupied=unoccupied profiles to be the same.
    JonS

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonS View Post
    I'd use the standard room presence connection and just set the occupied=unoccupied profiles to be the same.
    Thanks for reply Chris. Definitely sounds like the way to go. Not sure if I can just have a no input NOT logic gate to achieve the 1 output I need (ie a floating logic input being ok with Cortex operation)?

    Jon FYI, indeed that's what I've been doing up till now as it happens, but it doesn't make sense to the users when I ask them to have to set the temp twice when cycling through the DFP menu. Also it's a bit tedious to be honest!

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    not floating - eg: we've used Vacant => NOT => HVAC

    Chris

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris_j_hunter View Post
    not floating - eg: we've used Vacant => NOT => HVAC

    Chris
    Ta Chris, and you know what? Sometimes I should put brain into gear before typing, because of course there's a boatload of unused digital inputs from all the QLDs QRIs virtual every module has some digital switch inputs which can be used.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    You could use the Test On-Off Source logic gate.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    You could use the Test On-Off Source logic gate.
    Thanks Karam.

    A hidden gem that one for stuff like this.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja marcuslee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karam View Post
    You could use the Test On-Off Source logic gate.
    Hi Karam,

    Any idea if this can be linked to Event Scheduler or even to a menu option for Object action (can't seem to do either, not listed in Event Scheduler as an object, and Menu lists the object but no action).

    Such that one can manually flick set 0/1 this logic gate?

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    If you mean that you'd like a toggle signal then I'd suggest you use a T type Flip Flop. The output of this can be toggled by pulsing the CLK input (leaving the T input unconnected). Slight snag is that it needs a pulse (0-1-0) to do the toggle, whereas the output of the scheduler and menu appear as 'steady' state changes when applied to the CLK input. So the way round this is to feed the CLK input from a monostable gate with say a 0.5s time and connct the S input of the monostable to the scheduler/menu item. There might well be other ways..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •