Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Have I blown up my module?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member trevorjdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default Have I blown up my module?

    Hi There!

    I have bought 2 wall mountable X10 light modules. I was hoping to control strip of 6, 50 Watt halogen lamps.

    I replaced my standard light switch and after I switched the fuse box back on, the lights worked for about 30 seconds, then stopped. When I checked the fuse in the module, it was blown.

    After then replacing the fuse, it still won't work.

    I then swapped out the module with my other brand new module and exactly the same thing happened.

    Is it possible that I may have blown the modules and they are now scrap?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks

    Trev

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member jon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bromley, UK
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    I assume you are talking about a LW10 wall dimmer?

    If you have replaced the fuse then yes I would suspect the modules have been destroyed.

    If your halogen lights are the low Voltage type then this would have caused the problem ( they only like incandescent lighting and must not be used on LV or flouresent bulbs).

    If you are using mains GU50 halogens, then using a module to its absolute limit (300W) is not good practice.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member trevorjdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    Hi Jon,

    Thanks for the reply....

    I just blew another one up! This is getting rather expensive at 20 a shot!

    So, if these can only control incandescent lights, is there a plug around that can control low voltage halogens for x10 do you know?

    Thanks

    Trev

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member jon00's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Bromley, UK
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    As a direct replacement wall switch - no.

    The best method is to use LD11 DIN rail modules but would reqiure a re-wire. These use a momentary switch to perform on/off and dim functions. The module is located in the fuse board.

    If you can reduce the load to 200W Halogen then you could use a Marmitek LWM1 Micro-module. This fits inside a standard switch box and again uses a momentary switch. These are VERY expensive! PDF: http://www.letsautomate.com/pdf/11025.pdf

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member trevorjdaniel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    Hi Jon,

    You are spot on again. I have just ordered myself 12 DIN modules for the showroom. As you also point out, this is going to mean some re-wiring as the electricians havn't run enough wires out to each individual light.

    I know have to get flush wall panels put into the walls near each light fitting to put the LD11's in. This then means the electricians can run a few extra "short" runs to the switches.

    After a long discussion with them, it didn't appear possible to keep them all in the fuse box area.

    I'll keep you posted.

    Trev

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member MrFluffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    You used to be able to buy X10 wall switches in a special version for non incandesent loads, I have one here, it is the same in appearance to the regular x10 light switches but has a red led that illuminates when powered on and makes a distinct click like a normal x10 appliance module and is rated at 13 amp load from memory . I bought it to control the flourecents in my kitchen and it was just the job if a little expensive compared to the stock one.
    It is a uk module, and I can get the actual model designation from it later on if thats any use. I say used to, because I havent checked if you can and I bought this one quite a few years back.
    Also they may be expensive, but it will be a load cheaper and neater than geting the electricians back to rewire the showroom completely and you wont need the extra hardware to remote switching the din rail modules then...

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member MrFluffy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    79

    Default Re: Have I blown up my module?

    Ok, this is probally more for everyone else finding this, since you probally bought all your din modules and did your rewiring anyway..
    The module is a AW10U and is rated at 10a resistive load, 3A motor load (inductive?) and 2KW incandescent and differs from the normal x10 lamp switch by having a small red window in the button for the indicator and requires a connection to the neutral wiring too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •